Welcome, guest! Login
Close

Login to Your Account


  |  » Forgot your password?
Join

Thread: Rover migration starting!

 
Tools Search
  #1  
Old September 26th, 2006, 08:16 PM
Full Member
Join Date: March 28th, 2005
Posts: 356
Rover migration starting!

Deadline is still 11/15/2006.

Rover migration starting! The eBay Affiliate Program is excited to launch the final phase of Project Rover. We have now completed the Pre-Migration and are ready to begin the Affiliate Link Migration. As mentioned in our previous communication, we ask that you migrate all of your links before November 15th, 2006. Please note that both the current tracking and new Rover systems will run in parallel during the migration. Thank you for all the questions and feedback that we have received on our discussion board http://forums.ebay.com/db1/forum.jspa?forumID=118. We are doing our best to answer all of you and we are looking into ways to help you migrate your links, so please keep posting! Rover details by tool All Rover URLs will use the same server name, rover.ebay.com, regardless of the target destination domain or eBay site. The general form for Rover links is as follows: http://rover.ebay.com/rover/1/PlacementID/1?SID=KEYWORD&AID=XXXXXX&PID=XXXXXX&loc=TARGET ENCODED URL - PlacementID and AID pair: The PlacementID and AID pair is a country and tool specific value that associates the click with the correct eBay Affiliate Campaign. - PID: Publisher Site ID available in the Commission Junction Interface. - SID: Shopper ID (SID) is an affiliate defined variable used to monitor the specific link that produced each transaction. The SID can be up to 64 characters and is URL-encoded (%20 for a space, %2E for a comma, etc). - loc: Target URL or landing page where user will be directed and must be URL-encoded (ex: http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.com%2F).
  • Flexible Destination Tool and Keyword Linking Tool
The Flexible Destination Tool and Keyword Linking Tool now output updated Rover links. You can recreate your links using the tools (http://affiliates.ebay.com/tools). If you prefer to change your links manually, you can refer to the table below, that shows the PlacementID and AID pair for the flexible destination tool by country:
Country/SitePlacement IDAID
Australia705-10061-5969-510281274
Belgium (Dutch)1553-22136-8894-710372511
Canada706-5367-2978-108417593
France709-23234-2978-910367739
India4686-26182-2978-4210382423
Italy724-24676-10417-210383434
Netherlands1346-21022-9149-710363499
Singapore3423-39206-1540810431024
Spain1185-24651-10004-210380493
United Kingdom710-5232-2978-19479574
United States711-1751-2978-715463217
  • Banners, Buttons and Logos:
All active Banners, Buttons and Logos are available within the Commission Junction interface. Please note that expired creatives will not be available in the interface.
  • Editor Kit, Product Kit, RSS Feed Generator and the Rest API GetSearchResults call
No action is needed if you are using the Editor Kit, Product Kit, RSS Feed Generator or the Rest API GetSearchResults call – links will be automatically updated. Thank you for continuing to promote all of our eBay Affiliate Programs worldwide. Sincerely, The eBay Affiliate Team
  #2  
Old September 26th, 2006, 08:18 PM
Full Member
Join Date: January 18th, 2005
Posts: 336
style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
Quote:
Originally Posted by fg20878
Deadline is still 11/5/2006.
Not so much.

November 15, not 5. Don't want to panic folks...
__________________
EPN - Cautiously, but paranoically, optimistic.
  #3  
Old September 26th, 2006, 08:24 PM
Full Member
Join Date: March 28th, 2005
Posts: 356
My bad.



style="margin:20px; margin-top:5px; ">
Quote:
Originally Posted by dharding
Not so much.

November 15, not 5. Don't want to panic folks...
Join ABW to remove this sponsored message.
  #4  
Old November 3rd, 2006, 03:07 PM
ABW Ambassador
Join Date: January 18th, 2005
Location: Nunya, Business
Posts: 23,620
First extension, you now have till December 15th:

"We're very excited to see the progress affiliates have made on the Rover migration. For those who have not yet been able to complete this process, and to ensure uninterrupted traffic this holiday season, we are extending the deadline for migration to Rover links from November 15th to December 15th, 2006."
  #5  
Old November 3rd, 2006, 08:23 PM
Full Member
Join Date: May 10th, 2005
Posts: 203
I make so little off eBay, I am completely not switching any links.
Reply
 

Tools Search
Search:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting a Non-Profit 501(c)(3) finaidguy Business & Legal Issues 4 May 6th, 2009 12:03 PM
Rover: eBay Global Tracking Update oranges Commission Junction - CJ 37 September 29th, 2006 05:09 PM
Anyone else see a big drop in traffic from Google starting last night? kco Search Engine Optimization 12 December 13th, 2005 03:36 PM

X

Welcome to ABestWeb.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

ABestWeb.com is the largest affiliate marketing community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?



Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.