Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member jazzylee77's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 19th, 2005
    Posts
    199
    I suppose there is some separate cache for serving the stores?
    I switched all the products in one of my shops today. The changes show up right away in the shop preview, but hours later the old selection still shows where it is installed. This was a bit confusing, since it is the site where I have left and right opposing shops and I kept thinking I had done something wrong, or the 2 shops were causing some strange interaction in the code.

    Maybe that is the case, but I'm assuming it is just receiving a cached version?

    I should test it out on another page.

  2. #2
    Full Member jazzylee77's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 19th, 2005
    Posts
    199
    hmmm... it works ok in another page. I was hoping I wouldn't have to think about it any more.

  3. #3
    Full Member jazzylee77's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 19th, 2005
    Posts
    199
    Well, I deleted the page and put it back together and now it works. I'll just call this flaky behavior #3 and move on.

  4. #4
    Newbie Timewarp's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 21st, 2007
    Posts
    34
    It could have been your own browsers cache.

  5. #5
    Beachy Bill's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 20th, 2005
    Posts
    8,266
    Quote Originally Posted by jazzylee77
    I switched all the products in one of my shops today. The changes show up right away in the shop preview, but hours later the old selection still shows where it is installed. This was a bit confusing, since it is the site where I have left and right opposing shops and I kept thinking I had done something wrong, or the 2 shops were causing some strange interaction in the code.

    Maybe that is the case, but I'm assuming it is just receiving a cached version?

    I should test it out on another page.
    I've got the exact same thing. I created the new page yesterday because the merchant uploaded some new (and much better) images. Today the old images are still showing when the page first loads. if I page up and then back, the new page shows - seems like it need the "?" after the slash to force the new page.

    Looks like I may have to delete this particular shop and then recreate it. I'll try that, but I have also downloaded and installed the merchant's database - today I'll try crating pages from that.

    Clearing the cache didn't help and neither does switching to another computer.
    Bill / Marketing Blog @ 12PM - Current project: Resurrecting my "baby" at South Baltimore..
    Cute Personal Checks and Business Checks
    If you are too busy to laugh you are too busy.

  6. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Ad serving software
    By KevinWaldo in forum Newbie Affiliate FAQs & Helpful Articles
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 29th, 2009, 10:19 PM
  2. Aren't Nerds Suppose To Be Smart
    By Snowfinch in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 11th, 2009, 01:09 PM
  3. Separate accounts for separate sites
    By bcorso in forum ShareASale - SAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 1st, 2003, 01:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •