Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    17
    I've received emails from several people saying they are unable to get sites to load thru my affiliate links. Could this be because of a Firewall program or some other type of software they may have on their computers. They all use different isps, and the links were CJ, Linkshare and BeFree merchants.

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador FFoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1,015
    I can almost guarantee those people all use Kazaa Lite.

    Ask em. I bet they all say yes.

    --
    "The greatest good you can do for another is not just to share your riches, but to reveal to him his own." – Benjamin Disraeli
    --
    Ford Fox-body Owners Club -- http://www.ford-fox.org

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador Mike O's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles area
    Posts
    843
    I've also had a customer contact me with the same problem -- he wanted to order some items through my pages, but couldn't see the links.

    It turned out to be some Norton software that came with their ad-blocker turned on by default.

    He switched it off, and presto! -- he could see the links on my pages.

    -- Mike

  4. #4
    Affiliate Marketing Consultant Linda - 5starAffiliatePrograms's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    4,040
    Karen,

    Do you have your links set to open in a new window??? A lot of the ad blockers and pop up blockers are blocking anything that opens in a new window. Even the Google popupblocker intermittently does this.

    If they don't open in new window, then as Mike says a lot of ad blockers block qksrv and other affiliate adservers. They add them to the host file.

    Please let me know if your links open in new window. I am doing research on this issue to help all my affiliates.

    Linda Buquet ~ Affiliate Management Consultant ~ Catalyst eMarketing.com
    Representing www.5StarAffiliatePrograms.com: DentalPlans|Irv's Luggage|Executive Essentials|IntellicontactPro|zZounds|Roadloans

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    17
    Hi Linda,

    Yes, my links do open in a new window. I contacted the last person who emailed me about the links not working and she said she does use a pop-up blocker...

    However, I've also had people say they can't get the links to work that are in my newsletter, which are just regular links. Maybe that is from the Norton software.

  6. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Do you have trouble with links on Facebook?
    By suzie250 in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 1st, 2010, 11:34 AM
  2. Having Trouble inserting affiliate links into my posts
    By Cav in forum Blogging, Mobile and Social Media
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 1st, 2008, 09:37 PM
  3. Yahoo Sitebuilder - Trouble placing affiliate links
    By Jeanatee in forum Marketing Resources & Power Tools
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 22nd, 2008, 12:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •