Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    March 28th, 2008
    Posts
    3
    CJ Smatzones not working
    I have a Joomla website and I am trying to use Smartzones on it. The products that I have added to my smartzone are displayed fine, but the link is wrong. It links to the top of my home page (root/index.php#). I've googled it and it seems that there are others in the same situation, but I haven't found a solution. Anyone knows what is going on?

  2. #2
    Analytics Dude Kevin's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    5,904
    Joomla has issues in displaying some Javascript, depnding on how you have your backend set up. Couple of questions:

    1.) What WYSIWG are you using?
    2.) Have you created two admin accounts for the Joomla site? One that uses a WYSIWG, and one that uses straight code input?
    Kevin Webster
    twitter: levelanalytics

    Kayak Fishing
    Web Analytics and Affiliate Marketing

  3. #3
    The Seal of Aproval rematt's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 19th, 2006
    Location
    The Windy City
    Posts
    4,140
    Yeah, what Kevin said. Here's a Joomla module that's supposed to fix the problem: Smart Zone Commission Junction Affiliate . I haven't tried this particular module so I don't know how well it works. I actually use Ads Ticker . If gives you a lot more flexibility and it isn't CJ specific so you can rotate the banners from as many different networks as you like. There are several other banner tools here that may give you additional flexibility.

    -rematt
    "I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant." - Richard Nixon

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    March 28th, 2008
    Posts
    3
    I created another admin account with no WYSIWYG editor and have made sure that the module with the script code is the way is supposed to be and it still giving me the same issue.

    I've also installed Ads Ticker and it does the same thing. The products display but the link is wrong: root/index.php#
    Last edited by miggalvez; March 28th, 2008 at 11:18 PM.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    March 28th, 2008
    Posts
    3
    I've also tried the javascript code on a standard HTML page and I've get the same result. Anyone is having the same problem?

  6. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Is CJ working?
    By Aunt Lily in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: December 6th, 2007, 06:38 PM
  2. IS CJ working ??
    By parpat in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 15th, 2004, 06:46 PM
  3. Smatzones not updating
    By cyclone in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 11th, 2003, 05:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •