Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Sgt. Joe Friday frank3iii's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    441
    I updated my firewall last night (before dozing off at the keyboard ). I was tired enough that I didn't change my preferences so that the message popups don't show when the firewall intercepts a probe.

    This morning I have had no less than a dozen attempts on my system.

    If you don't run a firewall, you are asking for trouble.

    Frank

    "Just the facts, Ma'am"
    Sgt. Joe Friday, Dragnet

  2. #2
    Domain Addict / Formerly known as elbowcreek Thomas A. Rice's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    5,468
    Yep, learned the hard way.

    A page a day keeps the creditors away.....

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    347
    I bought a new laptop two days ago. Within the first 10 minutes online, I was infected with the MSBlast virus.

    Didn't find out until yesterday, when I tried to find out why XP was acting wierd...

    Firewall is on now!

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    1,141
    What personal firewall does everybody use? Anybody use Sygate, Tiny, or Kerio? Just curious what people are using besides ZoneAlarm.

    Michael

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    427
    I use ZoneAlarm, it's awesome and free!
    Evan - DentalPlans.com

    Evan Weber

  6. #6
    ABW Ambassador lola's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Winnipeg, Mb
    Posts
    566
    zonealarm is free? Think I paid $50 for it.

  7. #7
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    856
    ZoneAlarm is awesome. Amazing that the product is free - or at least the basic version is. Has kept my computer happy and running during this whole worm thing. I never used it before getting DSL, but now that I'm online all the time, can't imagine surfing around without it.

    Jim

  8. #8
    Assistant Regional Manager Rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    865
    I use the free version of Zone Alarm and I think it's great too. It does what I need it to do but if I need more of the advanced features in the future, I'm prepared to fork out some cash for the pro version.


    The above post may contain traces of nuts.

  9. #9
    ABW Ambassador DesignerWiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    U.S.A
    Posts
    2,777
    We use McAfee and like it's functions and protection.

    Ray Thomas
    DesignerWiz.com CEO
    Development Resource & Javascript Public Archive Center
    http://DesignerWiz.com

  10. #10
    ABW Ambassador Abigail's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Fraser Valley, BC Canada
    Posts
    1,100
    Yup, Zone Alarm is great - until after about a year it starts building internal files to block internet access and THEN it costs about $200 to have it removed from your system, cause the online instructions don't work worth a d*mn. A piece of advise - read up on the hazards of using Zone Alarms before you install it.

    Abigail

  11. #11
    Affiliate Marketing Consultant Linda - 5starAffiliatePrograms's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    4,040
    Ooooops. Abigail, I just went out and installed it. Wish I would have read your post 1st. Maybe I'll just leave it until this big worm runs out of steam and then go buy Nortons or something.

    Linda Buquet ~ Affiliate Management Consultant ~ Catalyst eMarketing.com
    Representing High Paying 5 Star Affiliate Programs ~ Visit our NEW ABW Forum
    <FONT COLOR=red size="1">Irv's Luggage ~ Executive Essentials ~ DentalPlans ~ IntellicontactPro ~ zZounds ~ Roadloans ~ MORE!</font>

  12. #12
    ABW Ambassador lola's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Winnipeg, Mb
    Posts
    566
    Does anyone know how to make zonealarm allow an ftp program to upload? I guess it would have something to do with port 21. I usually turn it off, but umm, I have a great deal of attempts today, so I can't take a chance!

  13. #13
    Sgt. Joe Friday frank3iii's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    441
    I also use the free version of ZA. Have had it for near three years with only a minor glitch.

    It may be related to your question Lola. I have to shut down ZA before I start up Apache2. Else when you shut down Apache, you get the dread BSOD.

    (I love these nerdy kinda things ). BSOD stands for 'Blue Screen Of Death'. With ZA running the only way to get back to your desktop is to reboot.

    I hear that BlueIce (or maybe Blackice) defender will run and not bother Apache. Haven't tried it yet.

    Don't know about port 22.

    Frank

    "Just the facts, Ma'am"
    Sgt. Joe Friday, Dragnet

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    125
    Any tech guru's out there know how much protection a router gives you. I've heard they provide just as much protection as a firewall would.

  15. #15
    ABW Ambassador Abigail's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Fraser Valley, BC Canada
    Posts
    1,100
    Hardware is always better - and that lesson I learned after the bad software mistake lesson. I now have the LynkSys router and not even my cable ISP can bust through it - they claim I am completely cloaked at all times.

    Abigail

  16. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Google Watch Watch
    By Trust in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 13th, 2003, 02:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •