Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ABW Ambassador kse's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 29th, 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    Exclamation iRobot Performics links are showing my real name in URL !!!
    I just went to update/test my iRobot links (Performics) and after clicking on my affiliate link it takes me to their site and the display URL contains My REAL First and Last name as shown below:

    store.irobot .com/home/index.jsp?camp=MyFirstName%20MyLastName

    Is this allowed, Privacy Issue??

  2. #2
    Analytics Dude Kevin's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    5,904
    Hmm. I don't suspect that's what they want to happen. And clearly isn't what you want to happen.
    Kevin Webster
    twitter: levelanalytics

    Kayak Fishing
    Web Analytics and Affiliate Marketing

  3. #3
    Grandma broke her coccyx! Uncle Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 8th, 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,238
    Oooof! Same here. Why the heck would they want to do that.

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Nunya, Business
    Posts
    23,684
    Just checked mine and I have = camp=MySiteISignedUpWith

  5. #5
    Grandma broke her coccyx! Uncle Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 8th, 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,238
    kse,

    I found out how to fix the problem.

    Go into Setup
    Go to Account tab
    Select Account Profile

    On the left side where it says Company Name, I assume it has your real name there? If so, change it to the website name and click Submit at the bottom.

    This fixed it for me. After you submit, it takes 15-25 minutes to take effect.

  6. #6
    http and a telephoto
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    17,708
    And what about all the other affiliates that don't come here and see how to fix it? That should definitely NOT be how it defaults....
    Deborah Carney
    TeamLoxly.com BookGoodies.com ABCsPlus.com

  7. #7
    ABW Ambassador kse's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 29th, 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    Quote Originally Posted by SeymourButts
    kse,

    I found out how to fix the problem.

    Go into Setup
    Go to Account tab
    Select Account Profile

    On the left side where it says Company Name, I assume it has your real name there? If so, change it to the website name and click Submit at the bottom.

    This fixed it for me. After you submit, it takes 15-25 minutes to take effect.
    Thanks, I just update my account Information and will check it later to see if it works for me as well. Again Thank you for you help.

  8. #8
    ABW Ambassador kse's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 29th, 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    It worked, Thanks again

  9. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. SocialLinkMart.com: Real Links From Real People
    By Jon Nunez in forum AffiliateManager.com
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 29th, 2013, 03:35 PM
  2. Does Performics support an sid= URL Append?
    By Snib in forum Google Affiliate Network - GAN
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: May 23rd, 2007, 01:39 PM
  3. iRobot not working
    By QponCentral in forum GoldenCAN
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 1st, 2006, 03:50 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: June 23rd, 2006, 02:38 PM
  5. Only url showing in Google
    By cazzie in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 12th, 2003, 05:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •