Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Newbie sixeden's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 29th, 2006
    Posts
    36
    GC Search problem with Firefox
    Hi...

    i contacted GC support about this, but i am afraid it may take them a while to respond. essentially this is the problem, as reported to GC:

    problem site: http://electroedge.com/

    "i get this weird thing while testing out the GC links.

    if i put in a search term, and click search. i get the same results for the previously entered term. when i hit search again, it displays the results for the search i was looking for.

    moreover, if i just keep hitting search, the results will just switch back and forth between the new search term and the previous one. i can't figure out what is wrong. This happens for both multi-store integration AND individual merchant stores."

    If anyone has an idea what is wrong...Please HELP!
    I'd really appreciate someone with good knowledge taking a look at this.

    here is the URL
    http://electroedge.com/

    here are individual links to the some GC feeds so you can check things faster:
    http://electroedge.com/content/view/57/96/
    http://electroedge.com/content/view/53/91/
    http://electroedge.com/content/view/40/105/
    http://electroedge.com/content/view/39/106/

    so, for example, if you enter something like 'speakers', it will give you the results for speakers. but when you enter a new term like ''ipod', in the search box on the speakers results page, and hit enter or search, it will refresh and return the same results for speakers. Then, when you hit search again, even though the word 'speakers' is in the search field, it will bring up 'ipod' search results. and if you simply start hitting the search button after that, it will start alternating search results for speakers and ipod each time.

    If anyone would be kind enough to check this out and point out what is wrong, i would be SO GRATEFUL

    thank you all,
    Sixeden

  2. #2
    Mr. GoldenCan
    Join Date
    May 30th, 2005
    Posts
    975
    Hi Sixeden,
    I have tried multiple times but i am unable to duplicate the problem you have mentioned. I will try again and again, we might need some more information from you in order to find the actual problem. May be a couple of screen shots of the pages you are looking at. I will follow-up with the email right now.

  3. #3
    Newbie sixeden's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 29th, 2006
    Posts
    36
    Do you mean that when you go on the site it works just fine and every search term shows the results immediately, and doesn't repeat itself or bounce back and forth between previous search results?

    i'm not sure what it is on my end. i tested it in firefox 2.0. haven't tried IE yet.

    i mostly work on OS 10.4

    i also have a Vista laptop which i use for IE7 testing. but so far both firefox versions have given me the problem i am referring to.

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Nunya, Business
    Posts
    23,684
    I tried the site and get Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage

  5. #5
    Newbie sixeden's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 29th, 2006
    Posts
    36
    yes...when it rains it pours
    i just went to it after posting my previous reply, and it turns out the servers at my host are down, they estimated about 60 minutes to get the servers back up

  6. #6
    Newbie sixeden's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 29th, 2006
    Posts
    36
    well that was quick
    electroedge is back up now.

  7. #7
    Newbie sixeden's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 29th, 2006
    Posts
    36
    well Asif...

    Here are some links with the actual search terms:

    This is the link for the results of the multi-store search. the search term is MONITOR.
    http://electroedge.com/index.php?opt...d&gcstype=

    If you hit the search button, it will show results for IPOD. If you hit search again, it will bring you back to results for MONITOR. And so on. The pattern repeats itself with any search term. It also happens with the individual store integration.

    But when you first go to the site and start searching through the GC search boxes, the search term you put in will come up right away. However, afterwards, you will need to click search a 2 times if you put in a different search term while still being on the site.

  8. #8
    Newbie sixeden's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 29th, 2006
    Posts
    36
    i just checked it out in IE7 on Vista and it works fine. But this problem seems to be firefox related. in both Mac and Vista versions of firefox, i am still getting this problem

  9. #9
    Mr. GoldenCan
    Join Date
    May 30th, 2005
    Posts
    975
    Quote Originally Posted by sixeden
    well Asif...

    Here are some links with the actual search terms:

    This is the link for the results of the multi-store search. the search term is MONITOR.
    http://electroedge.com/index.php?opt...d&gcstype=

    If you hit the search button, it will show results for IPOD. If you hit search again, it will bring you back to results for MONITOR. And so on. The pattern repeats itself with any search term. It also happens with the individual store integration.

    But when you first go to the site and start searching through the GC search boxes, the search term you put in will come up right away. However, afterwards, you will need to click search a 2 times if you put in a different search term while still being on the site.
    Thank you for the detail and the URL sample.

    I see that firefox was replacing & with & in the URL which was causing the problem. We have updated the GoldenCAN and the problem has been fixed.

  10. #10
    Newbie sixeden's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 29th, 2006
    Posts
    36
    Thanks a Million, Asif!

    I was getting freaked out over this.

    I must say, a while back I had lost some faith because I had emailed GC support a couple times but didn't get a response. But you really bounced on this issue quickly.

    Thank You,
    Sixeden

  11. #11
    Mr. GoldenCan
    Join Date
    May 30th, 2005
    Posts
    975
    Quote Originally Posted by sixeden
    Thanks a Million, Asif!

    I was getting freaked out over this.

    I must say, a while back I had lost some faith because I had emailed GC support a couple times but didn't get a response. But you really bounced on this issue quickly.

    Thank You,
    Sixeden
    I am glad we were able to resolve the Issue quickly and I apologize for the previous emails if we have missed any.

  12. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Firefox - IE and SAS problem Help
    By Jazz24 in forum ShareASale - SAS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 14th, 2009, 01:57 PM
  2. Firefox and ActiveX problem
    By Rexanne in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: September 11th, 2008, 04:27 AM
  3. Problem displaying cloaked banners in IE (not Firefox or Netscape)
    By lschofield in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 25th, 2007, 11:15 AM
  4. Firefox and SAS Login Problem
    By John Powell in forum ShareASale - SAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 5th, 2006, 07:25 AM
  5. Firefox theme problem
    By zimmy in forum Virtual Family and Off-Topic
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 14th, 2005, 11:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •