Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    August 4th, 2007
    Posts
    108
    Search Results Table vs Lines suggestion
    Asif or whomever, have you noticed that the search option to have items display in a row vs. a table results in the store name missing? is it possible to put that in?

    EG)

    http://www.bigsite.us/catalog/search...&gcp=1&gcst=hp

    1. this above page is a table with GC code used

    http://www.bigsite.us/toolbar/Search...tml?keyword=hp

    2. this above page is a page with GC code in a row mode

    note: the second page shows the store names by default.............nothing in the top one.......

    i would assume this is a simple addition since it already exists in #1? is it?

  2. #2
    Mr. GoldenCan
    Join Date
    May 30th, 2005
    Posts
    975
    Quote Originally Posted by bigsite
    Asif or whomever, have you noticed that the search option to have items display in a row vs. a table results in the store name missing? is it possible to put that in?

    EG)

    http://www.bigsite.us/catalog/search...&gcp=1&gcst=hp

    1. this above page is a table with GC code used

    http://www.bigsite.us/toolbar/Search...tml?keyword=hp

    2. this above page is a page with GC code in a row mode

    note: the second page shows the store names by default.............nothing in the top one.......

    i would assume this is a simple addition since it already exists in #1? is it?

    The merchant name shows only when the store is created for multiple merchants. if it is not showing in any display format for multiple merchant we can have it added. I will have team look into that.

    http://www.bigsite.us/toolbar/Search...tml?keyword=hp

    your page is reloading again and again every second. This is abuse to the GoldenCAN system and no use to teh user or the website, please stop the automatic reload ASAP or your stores will be disabbled by the GoldenCAN system.
    Last edited by GoldenCAN; May 22nd, 2008 at 09:56 PM.

  3. #3
    Mr. GoldenCan
    Join Date
    May 30th, 2005
    Posts
    975
    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
    function load_reload()
    { if (!navigator.page) {
    navigator.page = 1;
    location.reload();
    }
    }
    </script>
    </head>
    <body onload="load_reload()"
    I see this on your page right now.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    August 4th, 2007
    Posts
    108
    Smile
    i was testing at that time i think..........something else...........it shouldn't be doing it now

  5. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Need suggestion for a search program
    By boningroup in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 5th, 2008, 01:59 PM
  2. Google showing their own product search in 'natural search' results?
    By simcat in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 15th, 2007, 04:25 PM
  3. Different search results
    By innominds in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 20th, 2006, 01:03 PM
  4. search results
    By jsjohnson1 in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 12th, 2004, 10:05 AM
  5. Vertical lines on table border
    By perfectG in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: December 16th, 2002, 05:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •