Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Nunya, Business
    Posts
    23,684
    Question About JS Code vs. HTML
    I had some where I had html and had some out of stock products and took care of it. But if i use javascript instead will it:

    Update on it's own on my pages taking out the inactive products or

    I can still see the inactive products in Popshops and I just need to delete it in the interface and changes will show up on my pages or does it do it automatically, remove inactive products in the interface and on pages with javascript?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Outsourced Program Manager Angel Djambazov's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 8th, 2005
    Posts
    1,019
    Hey Trust,

    Using JS, if you have the default preferences set, you will still need to remove products that have become inactive within your shop. However, any changes made to your shop dynamically update without you having to update with a new code.

    You can set your preferences to do a variety of things when a product becomes unavailable including: "Don't show product until it becomes available" and "Replace with similar product". Both those two choices are also dynamic and need JS (or other choice rather than static HTML) to work properly.

    Preferences for products are located above the right hand product display column. The icon looks like a cog. Click on it then on the following display click on the fourth tab which called "Unavailable products". This setting will impact all products in a particular shop.

    Hope that helps.
    Angel Djambazov
    Managing Edtior ReveNews
    OPM for Keen Shoes and Graphicly.com

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Nunya, Business
    Posts
    23,684
    Great, thanks for the quick reply.

  4. #4
    Moderator BurgerBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    jacked by sylon www.sylonddos.weebly.com
    Posts
    9,618
    Trust

    If you use JS will the information show up in your html so you will get some SE benefits from it??

    I know that the php shows up in your html.

    Vietnam Veteran 1966-1970 USASA
    ABW Forum Rules - Advertise At ABW

  5. #5
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Nunya, Business
    Posts
    23,684
    No, but this is mainly for PPC. If PPC works out then I'll link to page and use html.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    155
    PHP vs HTML
    Hi .. When we edit descriptions and use PHP, does our Editing get overwritten when the database is Updated for that group of products? Or that product?

    I spent a lot of time (I thought) editing a page on which the descriptions were exactly alike - and now looking at it a week or so later, all those descriptions are alike again - not how I had re-written them.

    I hope I was dreaming and didn't really change things like I thought I did!

    Thanks!

  7. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: August 17th, 2012, 07:35 PM
  2. HTML Code is Correct, Not Getting Leads, Please Help
    By amghawk in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 9th, 2010, 12:49 AM
  3. Bad HTML code from where?
    By forefront in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 20th, 2005, 11:06 PM
  4. Generated HTML Code
    By Wallboy in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 17th, 2004, 10:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •