Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Visual Artist & ABW Ambassador lostdeviant's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 7th, 2007
    Location
    Cuautitlán, Edo. de México
    Posts
    1,725
    Link cloaking/redirects how do you get the URL to appear in SAS reports?
    I just made a simple script for cloaking/redirecting links for:

    1. more attractive URLs ... some visitors get confused by seeing a network name as the link.

    2. I want to later have the script keep track of click-throughs so I better know what works and what doesn't.

    I only look up the info I pass in the URL and then do...
    header('location: ' . $affiliatelink);

    The redirect is working however when I check my SAS stats the "Last Page Clicked:" line says

    "Last Page Clicked: ,"

    What can be added to the script so that it is tracked correctly?

    I really don't like having "," I'd like to see where the click comes from in SAS too since my internal tracking won't have access to sales figures.

  2. #2
    Newbie NarrowsBridge's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 14th, 2006
    Location
    Gig Harbor, WA
    Posts
    44
    I made that same mistake
    I too cloaked the affiliate links on my data feeds thinking that it was confusing for customers. Then got a slap in the face when Google indexed my site. It did not like those cloaked links so much. Now I am back to my non cloaked links and error free Google stats.

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador Rehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 3rd, 2006
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    536
    Quote Originally Posted by lostdeviant
    I only look up the info I pass in the URL and then do...
    header('location: ' . $affiliatelink);
    I use the same kind of PHP redirect and the referer is always passed through when I test using IE or Firefox and for regular visitors that click on the redirect links. I'm on a LAMP server with PHP 4.3.9 (yeah, I know it's a pretty old version...).
    --

  4. #4
    Visual Artist & ABW Ambassador lostdeviant's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 7th, 2007
    Location
    Cuautitlán, Edo. de México
    Posts
    1,725
    I am testing the script using Firefox 3. Is it the server config that needs to be checked?

    Quote Originally Posted by ghoti
    I use the same kind of PHP redirect and the referer is always passed through when I test using IE or Firefox and for regular visitors that click on the redirect links. I'm on a LAMP server with PHP 4.3.9 (yeah, I know it's a pretty old version...).

  5. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. (2006) cloaking or sneaky redirects???? (Google)
    By kse in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: July 3rd, 2010, 08:16 AM
  2. Cloaking / Redirects
    By Georgie Peri in forum Newbie Affiliate FAQs & Helpful Articles
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 7th, 2008, 11:47 AM
  3. Cloaking/Redirects...
    By nakedgamer in forum ShareASale - SAS
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: August 15th, 2007, 04:44 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 1st, 2002, 12:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •