Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    Login Info. No Longer Pre-Populated
    Beginning just after the last maintenance period, the login screen is no longer prepopulated with my username and password. This is a hassle. I hope that setting can be restored.

    Jamie, can you pass along this request?

  2. #2
    Affiliate Network Rep
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    222
    Still works for me. Anyone else have this problem? Snowman, what happens if you go back to www.connectcommerce.com now? Maybe your cookie expired during the down time or something.

    Larry

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    I use http://www.connectcommerce.com/global/login.html and it still doesn't pre-populate for me. I'm using Firefox 3.0.3.

  4. #4
    Comfortably Numb John Powell's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 17th, 2005
    Location
    Bayou Country, LA
    Posts
    3,432
    Try the free trial of RoboForm and you will be glad you did.


  5. #5
    Moderator
    Join Date
    April 6th, 2006
    Posts
    2,689
    Still works for me using Firefox 3.03..

    Maybe just delete the saved user/pw under Security - Saved Passwords..? If you re-enter it should save properly. I have this with LS from time to time.

  6. #6
    ABW Ambassador 2busy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    Location
    Tropical Mountaintop
    Posts
    5,636
    I just had the same problem there. Logged in once and now it's fine in FF 3.0.3.

  7. #7
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    Maybe just delete the saved user/pw under Security - Saved Passwords..?
    Where is this?

  8. #8
    Life is Supposed to be Fun! Rexanne's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    12,360
    I had to get a new p/w, too. Hate that.
    Peace,

    Rexanne

    Rexanne.com
    Loving Everyone's Child Creates Magic


  9. #9
    Moderator
    Join Date
    April 6th, 2006
    Posts
    2,689
    Top menu, click on Tools => Options

    Then "Saved Passwords" - scroll down the list & remove any entries for the Connectcommerce site.

    I've had to do this from time to time, I'm not sure if it's because of the new FF..

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Join Date
    April 6th, 2006
    Posts
    2,689
    Oops .. Tools => Options, then the Security Tab...

  11. #11
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    Thanks teezone. It still doesn't pre-populate for me though.

  12. #12
    Antisocial Media Expert ProWebAddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 25th, 2006
    Location
    Go Daddy
    Posts
    1,109
    I'm having the same problem yet I've been too lazy to reset or look up my password.

    I'm also using Firefox 3.0.3

  13. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. CJ login info
    By The Old Sarge in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 19th, 2006, 03:49 AM
  2. Oops - need login info
    By GDogX in forum ShareASale - SAS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 12th, 2004, 04:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •