Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    November 16th, 2008
    Posts
    5
    All or nothing:
    My modest objective is to host selected categories of a hobby site. Instead, the last category I enter overrides my entire site. You should consider letting selected sections to be possible, by category or keyword.

    Support has not yet given me a workable solution to this very basic web design objective.

    For a site to attract traffic, it needs distinctive content and layout. GoldenCan seems to allow almost no webmaster control of layout or content.

  2. #2
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Post
    it is a fact of life that you get one implementation on a page in GoldenCAN.

    could you make more pages, with a category on each?

  3. #3
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Cool
    Oh, and Welcome to ABW!

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    November 16th, 2008
    Posts
    5
    Unhappy All or Nothing cont'd
    Herb, that's exactly how I started. But GC won't cooperate.
    One category/keyword/etc per page let's me back in control.

  5. #5
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Question
    can't picture it

    >>>the last category I enter overrides my entire site<<<

    you are making new code instance for each page?

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    November 16th, 2008
    Posts
    5
    you are making new code instance for each page?
    I made each page as a new store on GC interface, then uploaded the separate page##.php. As I said, the latest one overrode all pages. Thus the control is at GC, not on my site. Unless I get some control, I will not be using GC.

    I am surprised that GC does not seem to appreciate this attempted layout, as it is better than running everything through an all-in-one cookie cutter.

  7. #7
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    I've made hundreds of "stores" using GC's php and have never had this problem. I don't see how one instance could take over the rest.


    best send an email describing the problem to support /at/ goldencan dot com

  8. #8
    Mr. GoldenCan
    Join Date
    May 30th, 2005
    Posts
    975
    Quote Originally Posted by brane
    I made each page as a new store on GC interface, then uploaded the separate page##.php. As I said, the latest one overrode all pages. Thus the control is at GC, not on my site. Unless I get some control, I will not be using GC.

    I am surprised that GC does not seem to appreciate this attempted layout, as it is better than running everything through an all-in-one cookie cutter.
    It seems like you are making one GC Store for one category and using that code on a page1 on your website. Then you are changing the category of the same store and using the same code on another page2 on your website.

    You need to make a new store for the new category and use that code on your new page as explained by the GoldenCAN support team in the email.

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    November 16th, 2008
    Posts
    5
    Ok, that means I need to do some cleanup.

    "Modify Existing Store" let me delete stores. Please give details on how to delete a merchant from a store.
    Last edited by brane; November 17th, 2008 at 10:12 AM.

  10. #10
    Mr. GoldenCan
    Join Date
    May 30th, 2005
    Posts
    975
    Quote Originally Posted by brane
    Ok, that means I need to do some cleanup.

    "Modify Existing Store" let me delete stores. Please give details on how to delete a merchant from a store.
    http://www.goldencan.com/Help/Topic-115.aspx

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    November 16th, 2008
    Posts
    5
    Seems you were right, so I made new *.php, each with own $SID. All showed product on GC build page. Only one showed product on my web site, the rest "No Products found."

    However, the JS versions seem to all work.

    Could someone decipher my *.php?

    For now, all PHP and JS can be tested and downloaded from http://hobbytronrc.com/
    Last edited by brane; November 17th, 2008 at 11:08 AM.

  12. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •