Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 29
  1. #1
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Firefox Crashes - Please Help
    I've had a series of Firefox crashes.

    I am on a Windows XP machine and I believe I am using Firefox 3.0.5 (whatever the latest release it).
    I don't play video games.
    [I don't think I do any "memory hogging activities."]

    The page will crash and I'll see a prompt that says:
    "The instruction at " " referenced memory at " "
    The memory could not be read

    Does anyone have an idea why this might be happening?

    Should I use a different browser?
    Last edited by Rhia7; January 8th, 2009 at 09:02 PM.
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 15th, 2008
    Location
    Flowery Branch, Georgia
    Posts
    7
    I use Firefox 3.0.5 on two seperate PCs both running XP. I'm not having any issues.

    Have you installed any plug-ins recently?

    You may want to check out this link: http://kb.mozillazine.org/Firefox_crashes

    Danny

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador purplebear's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    3,960
    Sorry Rhia7 but can't help any. Don't have Vista, am using Firefox but not havin that problem. Hope you get it fixed.

  4. #4
    Comfortably Numb John Powell's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 17th, 2005
    Location
    Bayou Country, LA
    Posts
    3,432
    Could you run IE for a couple of days to see if it has problems? What about a memory diagnostic ?

    You could also try running it in Safe mode to see what that does. Shut down Firefox and then Start/All Programs/Mozilla Firefox/Mozilla Firefox (Safe Mode).
    Last edited by John Powell; January 8th, 2009 at 09:20 PM. Reason: Added last sentence.


  5. #5
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Thanks for the links.

    I don't use plug-ins.
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  6. #6
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Quote Originally Posted by John Powell
    Could you run IE for a couple of days to see if it has problems? What about a memory diagnostic ?

    You could also try running it in Safe mode to see what that does. Shut down Firefox and then Start/All Programs/Mozilla Firefox/Mozilla Firefox (Safe Mode).
    That diagnostic looks kind of complicated to me.

    Isn't there a way to see how much memory has been used from a selection from the Start button?
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 15th, 2008
    Location
    Flowery Branch, Georgia
    Posts
    7
    I'd be interesting in seeing you have problems with IE as John suggested.

    When was the last time your machine has been completely shut down? Have you scanned for spyware?

    another option, if all else seems normal, is to reinstall it. How long have you been using it?

    I've been using Firefox for awhile and actually prefer it over IE.

    Danny

  8. #8
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Lightbulb
    Quote Originally Posted by Rhia7
    That diagnostic looks kind of complicated to me.

    Isn't there a way to see how much memory has been used from a selection from the Start button?
    you can hit control-alt-delete once and when the Task Manager comes up you can see several things, including how much memory is being used.

  9. #9
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Quote Originally Posted by Herb ԿԬ
    you can hit control-alt-delete once and when the Task Manager comes up you can see several things, including how much memory is being used.
    It doesn't come up when I do that.
    [A Run New Task comes up half so I don't see it clearly]

    This is weird.
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 15th, 2008
    Location
    Flowery Branch, Georgia
    Posts
    7
    Is your PC running slow by chance?
    If you type in an address like to Mcaffee dot com or symantec, does your browser load up a completely different site? This is a sign that you've been hit with a virus.

  11. #11
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    I hit Programs=>Accessories=>System Tools
    I went to System Information
    I see the following numbers/stats:
    Total Physical Memory = 1,024.00MB
    Available Physical
    Memory = 580.38MB
    Total Virtual Memory =2.00GB

    Do these stats tell anyone anything? I am not sure how to interpret those stats.

    Would Defragging help? I'm not sure what to do.
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  12. #12
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Quote Originally Posted by DButler
    Is your PC running slow by chance?
    No -- only when there is an unexpected crash
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  13. #13
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Quote Originally Posted by DButler
    I'd be interesting in seeing you have problems with IE as John suggested.
    I never use IE. The only time I use it is when I've created a new web page and I'd like to check the visual presentation in IE (something I haven't done since before Halloween)
    Quote Originally Posted by DButler
    When was the last time your machine has been completely shut down? Have you scanned for spyware?
    I shut my machine down every night before I go to sleep [at least lately]
    I use AVG Free as a Virus/Spyware checker
    Quote Originally Posted by DButler
    another option, if all else seems normal, is to reinstall it.
    OOooh, reinstall -- that's something I don't do.

    I prefer Firefox over IE. I'm wondering if I should use Opera or Safari instead of Firefox?
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  14. #14
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Arrow
    Quote Originally Posted by Rhia7
    I hit Programs=>Accessories=>System Tools
    I went to System Information
    I see the following numbers/stats:
    Total Physical Memory = 1,024.00MB
    Available Physical
    Memory = 580.38MB
    Total Virtual Memory =2.00GB

    Do these stats tell anyone anything? I am not sure how to interpret those stats.

    Would Defragging help? I'm not sure what to do.
    those stats look normal

  15. #15
    ABW Ambassador 2busy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    Location
    Tropical Mountaintop
    Posts
    5,636
    Have you tried adjusting your cache settings or clearing your cache? It's at Tools > Options > Privacy in the last section. If you have unlimited caching it can hog a lot of resources, it's good to clean it out now and then if you haven't adjusted your settings to do it automatically. I saves images and all kinds of uneeded junk if you let it. Reinstalling is never a bad idea when a program isn't working the way it should.

  16. #16
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Quote Originally Posted by Herb ԿԬ
    those stats look normal
    I'm glad the stats look normal
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  17. #17
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Nunya, Business
    Posts
    23,684
    I would try what 2busy said. Tools - Clear Private Data - Make Sure cache is checked off then click Clear Private Data now, restart computer. Do that and then post here to see if that did the trick.

  18. #18
    Antisocial Media Expert ProWebAddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 25th, 2006
    Location
    Go Daddy
    Posts
    1,109
    I haven't been able to use Firefox in 2 months or so due to crashes. I can run it temporarily in Safe Mode but other than that I am stuck using Opera.

    I don't even know how I got Firefox Safe Mode, I guess it crashed so much that the program created it.

    I tried going back to previous versions, then I went back to the newest version. Uninstalled, re-installed and it still crashes.

    No idea how to help but if you come up with a solution I'd love to hear it.

  19. #19
    ABW Ambassador VampireSkunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 24th, 2007
    Location
    South East Asia
    Posts
    1,045
    The memory violation error message has nothing to do with the amount of memory available/in use, so the system resources won't tell you anything useful.

    It means that Firefox is trying to write to a segment of memory which is reserved for another process. Which is pretty much totally useless in trying to figure out where the problem lies

    I don't use Firefox. My guess would be it is due to a rogue or out-of-date or incompatible Firefox plug-in.

    The error message should give you the address segment where the problem occurs (a hex figure) - you could try putting the entire error including the address in google - you might find other people with the same issue.

  20. #20
    ABW Ambassador writerguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    3,248
    I would bet VampireSkunk is on the right track.

    I suggest -- I guess others already have in this thread! -- disabling any Firefox extensions/plugins/add-ons and trying. Or did you try that? I'm gonna have to pay more attention.

    I've been using the most recent version of FF -- 3.0.5 -- since the day it was released and have never had it crash that I recall. Nor did I have any crash problems with any of the 3.+ versions so far. I don't use very many of the add-ons, so perhaps I just haven't hit one that would cause crashes.
    Generate more fake news.

  21. #21
    ABW Ambassador Boom or Bust's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 3rd, 2008
    Posts
    3,955
    Firefox was doing something similar on one of the machines here. I ended up removing and reinstalling Firefox to get it going again. The interesting thing was that it only happened in one user profile. Logging in as another user seemed to work fine. Since I don't know how yours is set up I'm not sure of the direction you can take. But first, if you are using active desktop, try turning that off. Also, I had adblock, which is a FF plugin, running on mine here. It locked FF up regularly. So turn off any plugins you're running and test. One more... If you can log in to the admin user, test it there too.



    X

  22. #22
    Moderator Nabz's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 24th, 2005
    Location
    VY Canis Majoris
    Posts
    1,751
    My Firefox does not crash, but When I close firefox window and run it again after few seconds. It pops-up error "Firefox is already running, but is not responding", which drive me nuts.

  23. #23
    Affiliate Manager Heather@Stacks's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7th, 2006
    Location
    San Leandro, CA
    Posts
    74
    I've only heard of this happening with some less than compatible Firefox add-ons.
    Try running it in safe mode.

    I've only had this happen in IE when trying to log in to an exchange server, and had to uninstall the google toolbar to stop the crashes.

  24. #24
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Quote Originally Posted by writerguy
    I suggest -- I guess others already have in this thread! -- disabling any Firefox extensions/plugins/add-ons and trying.
    I haven't used any of that stuff at all at any time -- never even tried a plugin or extension or whatever.

    Last night I cleared the cache.
    Today I defragged the computer and then I ran an AVG computer anti-virus scan which came out clean.

    I've been doing other things so I haven't been active at the computer today. I'll let you all know if I continue to get the crashes or not.

    I didn't want to totally uninstall a Firefox program because I don't want to lose bookmarks.
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  25. #25
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Quote Originally Posted by Nabz
    My Firefox does not crash, but When I close firefox window and run it again after few seconds. It pops-up error "Firefox is already running, but is not responding", which drive me nuts.
    That happens to me a lot too.
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. GAN login page crashes IE and Mozilla
    By Blackjava in forum Google Affiliate Network - GAN
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 20th, 2012, 03:05 AM
  2. Firefox 6
    By daiarian in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: October 28th, 2011, 06:09 PM
  3. Manchester United crashes Roma 7:1
    By Geno Prussakov in forum Virtual Family and Off-Topic
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: April 17th, 2007, 11:49 PM
  4. Firefox extension allows analytics to be viewed in firefox.
    By jrb16915 in forum Rakuten LinkShare - LS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 9th, 2005, 04:09 PM
  5. WHY? FireFox!! WHY?
    By AddHandler in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: September 30th, 2005, 08:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •