Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    August 16th, 2006
    Location
    Bloomington Illinois
    Posts
    2
    CJ PID Confusion
    Hi. I am just wondering, POP shops only allows one CJ PID to be inserted, but what if I own several websites and have several PID's?

  2. #2
    Member MattJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 29th, 2008
    Posts
    82
    Hi mcottier,

    Managing multiple PIDs is an Enterprise-level feature. Here is an excerpt from our Enterprise overview FAQ:

    Custom profiles

    You can have an unlimited number of affiliate IDs to manage your websites and associate them with shops.

    * Click the "Pop it in" tab
    * Click "Profiles" in the left
    * Click "Add" to create a new profile
    * After you give your profile a name and enter the affiliate IDs, it will associate the IDs when you choose that Profile with the shop that you are in.

    ~Matt

  3. #3
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by mcottier
    Hi. I am just wondering, POP shops only allows one CJ PID to be inserted, but what if I own several websites and have several PID's?
    I don't use the Enterprise plan so I just make sure the PID is correct before I leave what I've done.

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador ladidah's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 15th, 2007
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,888
    Never knew this was a possibility but wish I had known before!

    I just created custom profiles for each site and updated my shops in a few clicks.

    Thanks!

  5. #5
    ABW Ambassador writerguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    3,248
    Quote Originally Posted by Herb ԿԬ
    I don't use the Enterprise plan so I just make sure the PID is correct before I leave what I've done.
    I'm not sure what you mean. I have the Pro plan, not Enterprise. I realize that means only one CJ PID is stored in my account. Are you saying you go into some place on an individual shop and manually change the PID for that particular shop?

    If so, where would that be?

    I found the PID number under the "Pop it in" tab on my shops -- but when I change the PID listed there, it changes it for all shops, I think.

    Care to explain it better for us Old Guys? Thanks.
    Generate more fake news.

  6. #6
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    I have over a dozen PIDs depending on which domain I'm putting the code on. I have to look in that area and make sure the PID is correct for the domain each time, otherwise it shows the last one used.

    I believe it changes just the code you are working on -- but all thereafter until you change it again.

    us old guys? I'm older than dirt, myself . . .

  7. #7
    Full Member JessieJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 13th, 2006
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    426
    Basic and Pro just stores one PID profile (default). Enterprise you can create multiple profiles (in the pop it in page) and choose which one you want when you grab your code.

    There is no way to have more than one PID profile in Basic and Pro.
    Jessie Jones
    Create your custom affiliate store with PopShops.
    General support: support [at] popshops.com | Merchant requests: merchants [at] popshops.com
    (Include your popshops login, your shop name, and the URL or merchant you have an issue with.)

  8. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Confusion
    By Rhia7 in forum Rakuten LinkShare - LS
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: March 5th, 2007, 04:22 PM
  2. Confusion.......
    By loverundercover in forum Virtual Family and Off-Topic
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 30th, 2002, 11:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •