Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    37
    PHP include bug?
    I created a single merchant store at amazon and used the PHP include option. However, when clicking on a product from the list it opens the amazon page, it does not open the product detail page. I tested the Javascript include and it works. So I wonder if there is a conflict with other scripts on this page: italianbookstore dot com / cookbooks dot php

    Thanks for your help!

  2. #2
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Cool
    couldn't see a problem; was able to open several GC links on the middle list OK.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    37
    When you tested, was the product detail page opened on my site or at amazon?

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1,744
    ercole - I just checked a couple of the links and they are going directly to the amazon webite product page.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    37
    I thought that the product detail page would open on my page when clicking on "More info" and then go to amazon.
    The test page at Goldencan does that but when the PHP code is inserted on my page the "More info" takes you directly to amazon.
    I have the code on another domain and it also goes directly to amazon: italianmovies dot net.
    So, I don't understand why the code behaves differently then the test page at Goldencan.

  6. #6
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1,744
    I'm not sure what's going on. I don't use GC very much but just checked one of my pages and it's doing the same thing. When I set it up ages ago, it opened to the product page on my site. It now goes directly to the product page on eBags.

  7. #7
    ABW Ambassador writerguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    3,248
    I've only got one GC store set up right now, and it's working just fine with the "more info" going to the product info on my site, then the "Click here for more info" button on the product info page going to the merchant's site.

    I know there's a drop down selection when you're editing the GC store to tell it "yes" or "no" for displaying product info. Could it be that got set to "no"? (I think "no" is the default when you're creating the store.)
    Generate more fake news.

  8. #8
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1,744
    writerguy - Thanks for reminding me of that option. I only have one store with them now and haven't touched it in ages. I must have changed it at some point, it is working as it should.

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    37
    writerguy,
    the "Display Product Detail" is set to Yes.

    The javascript code works fine and it opens the product detail page on my site, it's the PHP code that doesn't.
    I wonder if it has to do with the PHP version on my server?

  10. #10
    Mr. GoldenCan
    Join Date
    May 30th, 2005
    Posts
    975
    Quote Originally Posted by ercole
    I created a single merchant store at amazon and used the PHP include option. However, when clicking on a product from the list it opens the amazon page, it does not open the product detail page. I tested the Javascript include and it works. So I wonder if there is a conflict with other scripts on this page: italianbookstore dot com / cookbooks dot php

    Thanks for your help!
    Hi ercole,
    Display Product Detail option only works when you use JavaScript. If you are using GetData (spiderable) feature then Display Product Detail has no effect.

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    37
    Asif,

    thank you for explaining the reason.
    I'd rather use PHP than Javascript because of SEO.

    Good day,
    Ercole

  12. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. PHP include not working in WP (all of a sudden)
    By mobilebadboy in forum Blogging, Mobile and Social Media
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 25th, 2011, 01:01 PM
  2. PHP question - include(file.php) with variables
    By teezone in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: September 4th, 2009, 04:54 PM
  3. what php include code do you use and...why?
    By Adrian in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: February 28th, 2007, 01:03 PM
  4. php include with calendars script
    By jaynaud in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 8th, 2006, 12:27 PM
  5. How do I Include Ads in PHP
    By Doug247 in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 20th, 2004, 08:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •