Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    No Longer Banned!
    Join Date
    January 19th, 2008
    Location
    Wilmer, Texas 75172
    Posts
    939
    Question Can I Just Change The Products In my popshop Shop W/o Ripping Out All The Code ??...
    Hi

    If I mash the remove button {Or remove all button} then add new products to my store, do I need to rip out the code on my corresponding web page and install the "new" code or will it just dynamically update automatically ??

    Any idea ??

    Steve
    DreamLinux.net | Registered Linux User 453976 | PM me to view our sites. It's a Google thing.

  2. #2
    The Seal of Aproval rematt's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 19th, 2006
    Location
    The Windy City
    Posts
    4,140
    No reason to touch the code. Your pages will automatically update.

    -rematt
    "I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant." - Richard Nixon

  3. #3
    No Longer Banned!
    Join Date
    January 19th, 2008
    Location
    Wilmer, Texas 75172
    Posts
    939
    Question
    Quote Originally Posted by rematt
    No reason to touch the code. Your pages will automatically update.

    -rematt

    Thanks !

    I kept ripping it out and reinstalling it.

    When I upgrade to enterprise, will the search box show up automatically show up too {after I select "Show Search Box"} ?? Or do I need to change the page code for that one ?

    Steve
    Last edited by Steve Williams; May 23rd, 2009 at 10:22 AM. Reason: texas spelling spree...
    DreamLinux.net | Registered Linux User 453976 | PM me to view our sites. It's a Google thing.

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador ladidah's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 15th, 2007
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    1,888
    If you use the same login details to log in to Popshops and upgrade your acct, you can keep the code as is.

    To add the search function, go into that shop in Popshop and add the search option.

    so to answer your question, leave the code on your webpages, don't touch it.

  5. #5
    No Longer Banned!
    Join Date
    January 19th, 2008
    Location
    Wilmer, Texas 75172
    Posts
    939
    Thumbs up
    Quote Originally Posted by ladidah
    If you use the same login details to log in to Popshops and upgrade your acct, you can keep the code as is.

    To add the search function, go into that shop in Popshop and add the search option.

    so to answer your question, leave the code on your webpages, don't touch it.
    That is exactly what I needed to know !!

    Thanks

    Steve
    DreamLinux.net | Registered Linux User 453976 | PM me to view our sites. It's a Google thing.

  6. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. ExclusivelyWeddings.com Coupon Code Policy Change
    By Uncle Rico in forum Google Affiliate Network - GAN
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 4th, 2009, 08:42 AM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: November 25th, 2008, 03:48 PM
  3. Is there any change to Kolimbo link code?
    By IRS in forum Other Affiliate Networks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: July 4th, 2007, 05:42 PM
  4. Sarafreder ad code change
    By vijaykittu in forum ShareASale - SAS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 3rd, 2004, 05:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •