Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ABW Ambassador JoyUnltd's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 19th, 2005
    Location
    Emerald City
    Posts
    2,019
    More Than One Product Ad Widget on Page?
    I tried to place two PAWs on a page but this wouldn't work so I used the JS option for the second, but would prefer to use the PHP option (for SEO).
    1. Is there any way to modify the code so that more than one PAW will work on a page?
    2. As it seems to be the pagination issue, is there any way to disable the pagination, especially when you know there won't be more than one page?
    Thanks for any help with this!
    Renée
    Pay no attention to that woman behind the curtain. -Wizardress of Oz

  2. #2
    Influencer Marketing GravityFed's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Ithaca & Park City
    Posts
    3,338
    Hello Renée,

    Thank you for the post. I will forward this thread on to the support team to see if they have any suggestions.

    Gary M

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador JoyUnltd's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 19th, 2005
    Location
    Emerald City
    Posts
    2,019
    Great, thanx mucho!
    Renée
    Pay no attention to that woman behind the curtain. -Wizardress of Oz

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador writerguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    3,248
    Following this thread myself and hoping for enlightenment on the issue. Thanks.
    Generate more fake news.

  5. #5
    Influencer Marketing GravityFed's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Ithaca & Park City
    Posts
    3,338
    Okay I heard back from Scott on this. The simplest solution would be to just disable the pagination in our provided PHP code. You can do that by commenting out line 23 of our provided PHP code, or by removing that line altogether.

    So,

    $strHtml = str_replace("<!--[PAW_PAGINATION]-->",getPawPagination($strHtml, true), $strHtml);

    Would become,

    //$strHtml = str_replace("<!--[PAW_PAGINATION]-->",getPawPagination($strHtml, true), $strHtml);
    Last edited by GravityFed; July 24th, 2009 at 02:07 PM. Reason: oopsie

  6. #6
    ABW Ambassador JoyUnltd's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 19th, 2005
    Location
    Emerald City
    Posts
    2,019
    Quote Originally Posted by Gary-AvantLink
    Okay I heard back from Scott on this. The simplest solution would be to just disable the pagination in our provided PHP code. You can do that by commenting out line 23 of our provided PHP code, or by removing that line altogether.
    This put me on the right track, thanks! However, I wound up with an entirely blank page when I did that on the second php script.

    What finally worked was to remove all the code between echo $strHtml; and the ending ?> plus remove $strHtml = str_replace("<!--[PAW_PAGINATION]-->",getPawPagination($strHtml, true), $strHtml);
    Last edited by JoyUnltd; July 26th, 2009 at 03:21 PM. Reason: clarify
    Renée
    Pay no attention to that woman behind the curtain. -Wizardress of Oz

  7. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Product Ad Widget
    By Phil Kaufman aka AffiliateHound in forum AvantLink -AV
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 25th, 2013, 01:26 PM
  2. Additional Product Content Widget for Product Availability
    By GravityFed in forum AvantLink -AV
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: August 13th, 2009, 02:15 PM
  3. question about product add widget
    By gearupandplay in forum AvantLink -AV
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 18th, 2009, 08:37 AM
  4. cloak links in the new product widget
    By gearupandplay in forum AvantLink -AV
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 2nd, 2009, 02:32 PM
  5. Product Ad Widget Public BETA
    By GravityFed in forum AvantLink -AV
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 18th, 2009, 10:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •