Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 28
  1. #1
    Member Cav's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 13th, 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    98
    Is your FireFox browser really, really slow?
    I've been using firefox for quite some time now, it's great for developing ,but lately it has been lagging to the point where I am getting fed up. It uses so much memory to the point where performance is unacceptable.
    Are any of you guys or gals seeing the same thing?

  2. #2
    Visual Artist & ABW Ambassador lostdeviant's Avatar
    Join Date
    September 7th, 2007
    Location
    Cuautitlán, Edo. de México
    Posts
    1,725
    It seems to be working just fine for me. Have you tried disabling those Add-ons?

  3. #3
    Member Cav's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 13th, 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    98
    Yeah, I took the ones off I don't use, but It's still lagging,

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador writerguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    3,248
    I just upgraded to FF 3.5.1, which happened to "break" many of my addons because they don't have updates for them yet.

    But oddly, it seems to me that 3.5.1 is actually slower, too. I was previously running 3.1.2.
    Generate more fake news.

  5. #5
    Member Cav's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 13th, 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    98
    Yeah, the same thing happened too me, I know I don't have the best computer in the world ,but I tried all the other browsers I have, and they were faster, including IE.
    When I updated everything went to HELL.

  6. #6
    ABW Ambassador 2busy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    Location
    Tropical Mountaintop
    Posts
    5,636
    Might want to look at the settings you have for the cache. If you don't limit it, it can be huuuge. Also check to see that other settings like connection settings are correct - just check the tabs under Tools>Options.

  7. #7
    Half a Bubble Off Plumb RemodelingGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 1st, 2007
    Location
    Katy, Texas
    Posts
    3,250
    Tried Google Chrome???

    Jimmy McDonald - Your Local Hard Working RemodelingGuy ( & SprinklerGuy - & GarageGuy )
    StartRemodeling.com .... MySprinklerGuy.com .... MyGarageGuy.com ....
    We're Bettering YOUR Life by Improving Where YOU Live It ...
    Do What You LOVE & LOVE What You Do! ....

  8. #8
    Member Cav's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 13th, 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    98
    Yeah google chrome works great.

  9. #9
    Comfortably Numb John Powell's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 17th, 2005
    Location
    Bayou Country, LA
    Posts
    3,432
    Might want to look at the settings you have for the cache.
    I have the latest version. I found with previous versions that when it started being slow that simply dumping the cache would make a big difference. Now I have it set to dump the cache each time that FF is closed. Give it a try and see if it helps.


  10. #10
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Not only is my Firefox browser slow, it crashes when I use Google
    [I have an XP operating system]

    I don't use any add-ons; I didn't do anything to personalize the browser or anything.
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  11. #11
    Newbie Flashfire's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 25th, 2009
    Location
    Columbus
    Posts
    3
    Yes. I changed to Google Chrome because my firefox was running very slow!

  12. #12
    ABW Ambassador JoyUnltd's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 19th, 2005
    Location
    Emerald City
    Posts
    2,019
    Had to revert to previous version of FF, 3.5.1 constantly crashed my Mac. Safari doesn't have all the add-ons I use with FF, but may switch anyway. Google Chrome for OS X is only for Intel Macs.
    Renée
    Pay no attention to that woman behind the curtain. -Wizardress of Oz

  13. #13
    ABW Ambassador JoyUnltd's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 19th, 2005
    Location
    Emerald City
    Posts
    2,019
    I really love FF and found this blog post, http://blog.taragana.com/index.php/a...x-top-10-ways/ and applied some of the tips (to the 3.0.12 version). Voila, a very fast FF.
    Renée
    Pay no attention to that woman behind the curtain. -Wizardress of Oz

  14. #14
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Many thanks for the link
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  15. #15
    ABW Ambassador writerguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    3,248
    On a related matter -- I upgraded to FF 3.5.1 yesterday, and suddenly started having all these annoying messages when I tried to go to a URL that FF was unable to connect, with a "Try Again" button. It always connected fine when I hit the "Try Again" button.

    I began to notice this was happening about 1 in 3 times I tried via a link or typing the url into my address bar.

    I googled it and discovered there's a known bug in 3.5/3.5.1 that apparently does this mostly for Netgear routers.

    Since I wasn't about to spend $60-$120 for a new router/dsl modem because of a stupid FF bug -- I just uninstalled 3.5.1 and reinstalled 3.1.2. Everything works fine now, and a couple of my addons not yet updated for 3.5.x are working again, too.

    Totally bizarre.
    Generate more fake news.

  16. #16
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    396
    I recently upgraded to the latest Firefox 3.52 (I think). It claimed it was fast and it is fast - so far everything works fine

  17. #17
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    I have Firefox 3.5.1 and it still crashes when I use Google!
    It's soooo annoying
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  18. #18
    Newbie
    Join Date
    August 15th, 2009
    Posts
    1
    My browser run fast.

  19. #19
    ABW Ambassador Vrindavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 25th, 2003
    Posts
    1,902
    Question
    i hate gmail opened tab and firefox together don't work well now, "not responding" cases very often



    i DL Google Chrome 3 beta to try out,
    strange is that, i cannot find a navigation /menu toolbar ?

    there is no such thing for Google Chrome ??
    how can i make it appear ?

  20. #20
    ABW Ambassador Vrindavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 25th, 2003
    Posts
    1,902
    Now i am settled with

    Google Chrome 3
    plus
    Safari 4

    They are both very good and fast

  21. #21
    Outsourced Program Manager Chris -  AMWSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    11,273
    I find Chrome to be much faster to operate browser and uses far less resources, Firefox is a total hog.

  22. #22
    Newbie
    Join Date
    October 1st, 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by RemodelingGuy
    Tried Google Chrome???
    Firefox has gotten too bloated. I find it runs slow on my machine, it's a total memory hog, and it crashes more often than it should.

    I use Chrome almost exclusively (and Safari), except when I have to use FF for a site that requires it or to debug code.

  23. #23
    Affiliate Manager
    Join Date
    August 7th, 2009
    Location
    Toledo, Ohio
    Posts
    33
    I use firefox for developing also. Is Google Chrome the equivalent in that aspect?

  24. #24
    Newbie
    Join Date
    October 1st, 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    7
    No, unfortunately not. I wish, but FF is much better for coding.

  25. #25
    OPM and Moderator Chuck Hamrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 5th, 2005
    Location
    Park City Utah
    Posts
    16,646
    I use FireFox extensively but have had the same problem. I run Gmail and streaming Internet radio on Chrome. Monday my office laptop blew a motherboard so have been using a 5 yr old Dell laptop with XP. Had to run Outlook in a browser and both of my browsers jammed up the system (100% CPU). Drove me nuts for two days then I found this optimized version: http://weblog.pigfoot.org/pigfoot/20...timized-build/

    First I installed it in its own folder and ran it there. It found all my add-ins and bookmarks. After two days I merged it into Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\Firefox.

    I would go with Chrome but they don't merge all the FF add-ons. My #1 is Foxmarks which allows me to keep bookmarks and logins between my office and home systems.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Virus Trojan Issue With Just Firefox Browser
    By Uncle Rico in forum Virtual Family and Off-Topic
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2009, 07:01 AM
  2. Firefox extension allows analytics to be viewed in firefox.
    By jrb16915 in forum Rakuten LinkShare - LS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 9th, 2005, 04:09 PM
  3. How Slow Is Too Slow- page loading
    By cheapmom in forum Newbie Affiliate FAQs & Helpful Articles
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: March 4th, 2005, 09:18 PM
  4. CJ slow answer, very slow!!
    By x-man in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 21st, 2004, 04:38 PM
  5. my IE browser is slow or freeze
    By dlgns in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 28th, 2003, 07:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •