Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    November 11th, 2009
    Posts
    1
    Replace Command
    If I use the replace command, will the data just change in the displayed data? Or will the linked field name also change to reflect the change?

    Also...same question above with the MAXLEN command?

    Jeff

  2. #2
    Affiliate Manager
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,913
    Links are determined by the criteria set in the Detail Pages tab. The various tag options you can use to alter field data will not alter those links.
    Richard Gaskin
    Developer of WebMerge: Publish any data feed on any site
    http://www.fourthworld.com

  3. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Using the Replace command with non-ASCII characters
    By jaehunkim in forum WebMerge (Fourthworld.com)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 25th, 2010, 02:27 PM
  2. How can I replace commas. Replace wont' do it
    By sotonman in forum WebMerge (Fourthworld.com)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: April 25th, 2007, 04:37 AM
  3. Does anybody know the GET command
    By kbrock in forum Rakuten LinkShare - LS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 17th, 2007, 10:04 AM
  4. Get same result for every command
    By dpam in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 12th, 2003, 07:17 PM
  5. Anyone got Command and Conquer( the generals)
    By jc101 in forum Virtual Family and Off-Topic
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 10th, 2003, 07:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •