Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Grandma broke her coccyx! Uncle Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 8th, 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,238
    Mysql Table Definition for Google Aff Network Datafeeds
    Anyone already have all of the names of the columns and the size of each for the datafeeds on Google Affiliate Network in mysql format?


    Something like this....
    Code:
    "CREATE TABLE $myTable
       		(PROGRAMNAME varchar(50) NOT NULL default '',
    	   	NAME varchar(150) NOT NULL default '',
    	   	PRODID varchar(50) NOT NULL default '',
       		BUYURL text NOT NULL,
                    .....
       		PRIMARY KEY (key))

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador Snib's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    5,303
    Better to come up with a format that works for you and map each network to your own format. If you start with any particular network you might be constrained by their limitations.

    - Scott
    Hatred stirs up strife, But love covers all transgressions.

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador bettylou's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 27th, 2005
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    595
    Sorry Seymour, I just looked through my feed scripts and have them all set up for just the fields I need or else I would share one.

  4. #4
    Member silent_thunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 24th, 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    52
    For my Sites I use

    1 too many relation,

    which means creating a table with lets say twenty fields, then create tables with fields for each network.Then while making any queries make use of both the tables

  5. #5
    Comfortably Numb John Powell's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 17th, 2005
    Location
    Bayou Country, LA
    Posts
    3,432
    Try using var_dump() or print_r() on the first line of a feed. I did that with a little quick script but I trashed it since. I printed it out and have no digital copy to send you.

    There are 83 possible fields and you will get their names and length. I couldn't work with GAN feeds without that. I'm getting to the point where I can't remember how I did things unless I use notes.


  6. #6
    Grandma broke her coccyx! Uncle Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 8th, 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,238
    The problem I am having now is with updates to my master table. I have a master table of products with a unique key. On my shared server, my sql to update the price field or add new records to my master table times out on the server. Very frustrating.

  7. #7
    Comfortably Numb John Powell's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 17th, 2005
    Location
    Bayou Country, LA
    Posts
    3,432
    On my shared server, my sql to update the price field or add new records to my master table times out on the server.
    Ask your hosting support if you can increase the memory for php. I have had to do that a few times, but on a VPS I can do it myself.


  8. #8
    Grandma broke her coccyx! Uncle Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 8th, 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,238
    I just checked "memory_limit" and it's set to 64M.

  9. #9
    Comfortably Numb John Powell's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 17th, 2005
    Location
    Bayou Country, LA
    Posts
    3,432
    I just checked "memory_limit" and it's set to 64M.
    Can you play with it higher just to see if that's the problem? My normal setting is 32M but for one site I had to add a php.ini file to the directory where the script ran and bump it up to 64M.


  10. #10
    Grandma broke her coccyx! Uncle Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 8th, 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,238
    It may be the mysql settings because if I run the same query in a phpmyadmin window, I get the error "mysql server went away". I am not sure this happens because the query is too large or it thinks the query is not doing anything while it's comparing records.

  11. #11
    ABW Ambassador Snib's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    5,303
    Are you running this script through HTTP or SSH? Apache has a time limit so you don't want to run it through HTTP. It'll time out before any substantial work can finish. It's definitely best to set up a cron job and test through SSH.

    - Scott
    Hatred stirs up strife, But love covers all transgressions.

  12. #12
    Grandma broke her coccyx! Uncle Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 8th, 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,238
    Ok, I ran my php script from cron and got the following error:

    PHP Warning: mysql_query() [<a href='function.mysql-query'>function.mysql-query</a>]: Unable to save result set in /root/path/blah/myfile.php

    Here is the query I am trying to run.
    Code:
    SELECT $ts.idx 
    FROM $ts LEFT JOIN $ms 
    ON $ts.prodid=$ms.prodid 
    WHERE $ms.prodid IS NULL
    Where $ms is my master product table and $ts is my temp product table. Both the master table and temp table have about 60K records in each and are each about 40meg in size.

  13. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Update Mysql Table Using Inner Join Problem
    By Uncle Rico in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: March 26th, 2009, 08:42 PM
  2. Going crazy trying to create or add indexes to MySQL table
    By writerguy in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: August 2nd, 2008, 05:07 PM
  3. Google Aff network Interface Displaying Exclusive Coupon Code
    By Uncle Rico in forum Google Affiliate Network - GAN
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 29th, 2008, 03:05 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: February 20th, 2008, 08:05 AM
  5. Quotation marks from datafeed DOUBLED in MySQL table
    By Gib in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 25th, 2005, 05:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •