Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    April 21st, 2010
    Posts
    6
    Cool [ASK] Does C3scripts Amazon Script Still Work?
    Folks,

    Am planning to buy the Amazon Script by C3Scripts, was wondering does it still work?

    - Is it SEO Optimised?

    - I just came to know that it does not Mask the Links... so no link cloaking... Ops.... Its a Must must have feature, how can we achieve this?

    It seems the script is encrypted... is it? Even the Paid Script is Encrypted?

    Please help me to make a good decision, shall i go with this script or not?

    Best Regards,
    Soulgeek

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    The AE templates are customizable and you can do any additional SEO optimization you want to do. And you can turn on virtual directory (mod_rewrite) so URL's look like /dir/dir/dir.html rather than cgi-bin/ae.pl?parameters. Virtual directory is off by default; set virtual.dir configuration variable to enable.

    To mask the links, set the "redir" configuration variable to yes. The default is no. Note: redir configuration variable (relates to link redirection) is not the same as virtual.redir configuration variable (relates to virtual directory).

    All our scripts are proprietary and are encrypted; they are not open source. All our scripts (with the exception of sitemap.pl) require a software key file to make the script run in full mode rather than in demo mode. These measures are in place to ensure that only authorized webmasters are using our scripts.

    You can install the AE script and try it out in demo mode (no affiliate ID) for free. You can even obtain a free no-obligation 1-month key (so links have your Amazon affiliate ID for 1-month then reverts to demo mode). And an initial 1-year license is currently on sale for $24.95 (and renewal is currently on sale for $9.95). So if you buy a 1-year license plus a 1-year renewal (you can renew one year ahead), that averages to $17.45 for each of the first two years (that's less than $1.46 per month). And the license is a multi-site license (use AE on as many sites as you want as long as you own them). And you can even request keys for up to 10 different amazon ID's / tracking ID's (as long as you own those ID's).

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano
    Affiliate Tools: Datafeed Merge

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    April 21st, 2010
    Posts
    6
    Lightbulb Can we do this???
    My Friend,

    The AE templates are customizable and you can do any additional SEO optimization you want to do.
    As i know, AE is Encrypted, Will it be possible that i can add more blocks into Sidebar? blocks like " Niche Related Content and You Tube Videos", Can i achieve this by editing the template only?

    Another important thing, we have our own Custom PHP Codes which we want to include and call into the template and the AE Script, Our Codes like, caching, grabbing relevent content from SE, Sitemaps, Bookmarking....

    How Can we achieve these PHP integration when AE is whole encrypted? Can it be?

    Please let us know, so we can design out business model accordingly.

    I wish you a wonderful day ahead,
    Soulgeek

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    Although the AE script is encrypted, the .html templates are not. You can modify the overall page layout by editing the .html template file(s); see Page Templates. You can also specify and modify the details formatting; see Format Templates.

    When AE parses the template to generate output, it will handle SSI (server side include) statements. So you can use SSI in your template file to include your own components in the output. For example, to include HTML coming from /mystuff.php, you would use the following in your AE template file:

    <!--#include virtual="/mystuff.php" -->

    This method of using SSI's is "AE-centric", that is, it is AE that is putting together the entire page for you. The advantage is that it allows category hierarchy browsing by the user.

    Note: You cannot put PHP statements in the AE template because it is AE that is parsing the template. AE is a perl script, it is not a PHP script. Apache webservers cannot run two interpreters in parallel, that is, it is not possible to pass output from a perl script through the PHP interpreter.

    AE can also work as a component that you include in your own page. By adding "ssi" (or "script") to the AE parameters, AE will output an HTML (or javascript) fragment (no <html><body> tags) that you can include in your page. That way, you can call AE from within your .php file. For example, in your .php file you could call AE via:

    virtual("/cgi-bin/ae.pl?ssi&PARAMETERS");

    By using the PHP virtual() statement, it is your .php file that is putting together the page; AE is just providing one piece of it.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano
    Affiliate Tools: Datafeed Merge

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    April 21st, 2010
    Posts
    6
    Lightbulb
    My Friend,

    You cannot put PHP statements in the AE template
    So, for each PHP code of ours, we have to call that Perticular PHP File? Like: <!--#include virtual="/mystuff.php" -->

    Will it give us the same effect as we are using Plain PHP Codes in AE HTML Template?



    you can call AE from within your .php file
    Will it be possible that we make a PHP Template and not use the default HTML One, and we can call the AE Component in that pHP Template? (Is it why you mentioned :
    virtual("/cgi-bin/ae.pl?ssi&PARAMETERS");
    )




    So we are assuming that even if we use PHP Template instead of the defaul HTML one, it will, in no way, effect the workings of AE Script, as you just said, AE Is just delivering one COmponent which can be called by VIRTUAL() PHP FUnction.
    Is my Understanding Correct?




    We still need to know, will we be able to add Blocks in Sidebars for say, Twitter updates and any other such Blocks...
    If we can, then where do we have to add them, in HTML/PHP (If we use PHP Template) Template?





    Please bear with our questions, but, its important for us to know these things, before we put in our significant time and energy to devise a buss model around it.


    I wish you a Good Day!!!
    Soulgeek

  6. #6
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    Two models possible:

    AE-centric: AE builds the page. In the AE template use SSI's to include each component. Use an SSI for each PHP generated component. The .php (e.g. /mystuff.php) must output only an HTML fragment (no PHP, no <html>, no <body>). AE will not run PHP statements -- it will only include the HTML that is output from your .php

    PHP-centric: Include AE as a component in your .php file. Iin your .php use PHP virtual("/cgi-bin/ae.pl?ssi&...") function call. Do whatever you want to do in your .php

    Which model you want to use is up to you. Both are possible with AE. So first decide which model you want to use.

    If you want AE to build the page, then edit (or create from scratch) the AE template and put in SSI statements where you want to have your PHP generated components such as sidebar blocks.

    If you want your .php file to build the page, then edit your .php file and use virtual("/cgi-bin/ae.pl?ssi&...") where you want the AE results to be inserted.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano
    Affiliate Tools: Datafeed Merge

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    April 21st, 2010
    Posts
    6
    integration with Wordpress?
    PHP-centric: Include AE as a component in your .php file. Iin your .php use PHP virtual("/cgi-bin/ae.pl?ssi&...") function call. Do whatever you want to do in your .php
    Sounds exciting.

    would it not be a good integration with Wordpress?

    David, have you even tries to integrate AE with WP?

    Would be awsome, if we can achieve it, Will it in anyway clash with WP?

    As there is Mod_rewrite and Htaccess common between AE and Wp. Or are there any known challanges?

    Let us know.

  8. #8
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    AE is not specifically designed for WordPress. There are no plans for a WordPress plugin. You could probably include AE output by adding PHP virtual("/cgi-bin/ae.pl?ssi&PARAMETERS") statements in your WordPress files. I don't use WordPress; it's up to you to determine how to modify WordPress.

    As long as you setup WordPress correctly in the .htaccess file, it should not conflict with anything (AE or otherwise). Typically you should put all the WordPress related statements at the end of your .htaccess file since WordPress URL matching is typically greedy (e.g.: RewriteMatch ^.*$) and wants to match everything, thus leaving nothing for any statement after the WordPress statements.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano
    Affiliate Tools: Datafeed Merge

  9. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Amazon script
    By sji2671 in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 2nd, 2005, 05:04 PM
  2. Amazon Script
    By reaper in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 6th, 2005, 05:46 PM
  3. Amazon script help
    By John Kruger in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 12th, 2004, 11:10 AM
  4. amazon.pl script
    By Totter in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: May 18th, 2002, 03:37 AM
  5. Looking for Amazon Script
    By malibber in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2002, 06:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •