Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    511
    I have heard that unless you get the entire link code from cj... and insert it into your webpage you wont get commission just on the href part by itself... so in the case of where I have created a FORM button for my site.. how can i put that CJ link code in.. so that i get the full thing.. as it has to have that IMAGE.. and that will replace my form button.. i dont want tha.. how can i do this please// thanks..

  2. #2
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    there are two parts to the link code: the first makes the sale, the second records the fact someone viewed their graphic on your site.

    you can live with the first only, but it is highly recommended you use complete sets of code for each merchant as too many sales without hits showing is a red flag to possible fraudulent or other bad behavior.

    this is just for background; I have no idea how to solve your problem.

    perhaps a little more explanation?

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1,403
    Sound like you try to cheat customers and the networks.

    carneol

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    3,219
    Use the format provided by CJ when you create a link using the SmartZone settings - you can see how they do it there.

    There is nothing wrong with using a form button instead of a text or image link.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    511
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by carneol:
    Sound like you try to cheat customers and the networks.

    carneol <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    dont make me laugh carneol.... just because i dont use a image or link... yeah oh mate.. you keep on believing that.. LOL

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    38
    A while back I looked up how to alter the link so that you could just use the link without graphic and apply it to your own...it was there on the cj site somewhere in the help section, with the disclaimer that you alter the code at your own risk as far as the possible loss of commissions...you just use the first part of the link.

  7. #7
    Resident Genius and Staunch Capitalist Leader's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    12,817
    I'd just stick the impression-tracking part of the link somewhere else on the page, outside of the actual form.
    There is no knowledge that is not power. ~Hemingway

  8. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Help inserting affiliate links
    By BrandynIce in forum Newbie Affiliate FAQs & Helpful Articles
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: February 8th, 2013, 06:48 AM
  2. Having Trouble inserting affiliate links into my posts
    By Cav in forum Blogging, Mobile and Social Media
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 1st, 2008, 09:37 PM
  3. How to use form button with SAS
    By KPR in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: June 25th, 2007, 08:31 PM
  4. Form button for other action..
    By parentsworld in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 31st, 2002, 03:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •