Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Question what's with Google site: command?
    started to check several domains for indexing this morning using the site: command and getting nothing but zeros.

    did I miss a memo?

  2. #2
    ...and a Pirate's heart. Convergence's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 24th, 2005
    Posts
    6,918
    Seems fine here, Herb...
    Salty kisses, Sandy toes, and a Pirate's heart...

  3. #3
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    I can get results from sites where there is a www., but not subdomains of which I have more than a few. hmm.

  4. #4
    ...and a Pirate's heart. Convergence's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 24th, 2005
    Posts
    6,918
    Must be a glitch - seeing www and sub-domains...
    Salty kisses, Sandy toes, and a Pirate's heart...

  5. #5
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Thumbs up
    guess I'll have to wait a while. this is the first time this has happened here. thanks for checking.

  6. #6
    Newbie POFAngler's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 11th, 2013
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    8
    "did I miss a memo? "

    hahah dont you hate that? Uh dafuq? Yeah Give it till the Morning, Keep us updated.
    What is this new Site about then? : ] What is the Goal with it.

  7. #7
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Exclamation
    Quote Originally Posted by POFAngler View Post
    What is this new Site about then? : ] What is the Goal with it.
    uh-uh

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    September 6th, 2012
    Posts
    2
    It means the pages google has indexed

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 7th, 2014
    Posts
    28
    Works for my site. Sometimes if you click to page 10 then click back to page 1 it will jog Google and you'll get your count to appear.

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 6th, 2014
    Location
    Karnataka, India
    Posts
    22
    Check your command once again and try. I think you have added www infront of the domains.

  11. #11
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Thumbs down
    Quote Originally Posted by Divya_rai View Post
    Check your command once again and try. I think you have added www infront of the domains.
    unfortunately, the googlegod has become unfriendly toward certain of my sites.

  12. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 6th, 2014
    Location
    Karnataka, India
    Posts
    22
    By the way what command are you using? Can you please show the full command over here?

  13. #13
    Full Member
    Join Date
    November 21st, 2010
    Posts
    230
    search query:

    site:example.com

    will result in all pages publicly indexed for example.com and all of its subhosts. you can alternatively restrict to a specific subhost or you can exclude specific subhosts such as:

    site:example.com -site:beta.example.com

    so the first example would show all pages from example.com, Example Domain and beta.example.com while the second would show pages only from example.com and Example Domain

    and of course you can use all other search operators in combination with it so

    site:example.com intitle:Product "fish food"

    would show all pages from example.com, Example Domain and beta.example.com that contains the phrase "fish food" as well as has the word Product in its page title.

  14. #14
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Lightbulb
    Quote Originally Posted by Divya_rai View Post
    By the way what command are you using? Can you please show the full command over here?
    the problem is not the command. sites using APIs to make them refresh automatically, especially those with each subdomain a separate category (though germane to a central theme), are being declared a form of spam by google. "not in compliance."

  15. Thanks From:

  16. #15
    same problemm solution neededdd ???

  17. #16
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Cool
    Hi, Tina,
    I assume your site(s) are declared pure spam by The GoogleGod.

    If you can bring it/them to compliance with their rules, you can reply to them using Webmaster Tools. Although if you have a lot of subdomain sites driven by an API it probably won't work.

    I lost visitors to many, many sites. I tried to revert just one to its original coding but they didn't like that, either. Now I'm making sure I used the Bing webmaster tools to the fullest. It goes slow, but they do index.

    Good Luck!

  18. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Bing Site: Command Question, Number Of Pages Showing Up
    By Trust in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 19th, 2011, 06:17 PM
  2. Replace Command
    By wow100 in forum WebMerge (Fourthworld.com)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 11th, 2009, 05:48 PM
  3. Does anybody know the GET command
    By kbrock in forum Rakuten LinkShare - LS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 17th, 2007, 10:04 AM
  4. Get same result for every command
    By dpam in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 12th, 2003, 07:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •