Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Millionaire on training wheels Justdoit's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    792
    Popshops Pro Plan
    Has popshops discontinued their pro plan for $14,95 a month, can't find it anywhere on their site..

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador kse's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 29th, 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    Yes it looks like they changed their plans, I have a Enterprise plan so it looks like nothing has been changed with that plan.

    Their Free PLAN looks a lot like Prosperent (I think)

    Free: Earn commissions on sales, No affiliate relationships required, Access thousands of top brands, Unlimited InText ads, RESTful Shopping API, Millions of Discounts/Coupons, Millions of product offers
    MERCHANTS: Start showing your coupons directly on your site, that way your shoppers will stop leaving your site looking for them!! If not then remove your Coupon Box!!

  3. Thanks From:

  4. #3
    Beachy Bill's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 20th, 2005
    Posts
    8,266
    Quote Originally Posted by kse View Post
    Yes it looks like they changed their plans, I have a Enterprise plan so it looks like nothing has been changed with that plan.

    Their Free PLAN looks a lot like Prosperent (I think)
    We, too, have the Enterprise plan which looks to have stayed exactly the same.

    Yes, the "new" Free Plan appears to be totally separate from the original model and it does look similar to the Prosperent model. It requires a separate account and login, and they have even applied separately as an affiliate to merchants.

    We just installed the code to "test" it on one small site.
    Bill / Marketing Blog @ 12PM - Current project: Resurrecting my "baby" at South Baltimore..
    Cute Personal Checks and Business Checks
    If you are too busy to laugh you are too busy.

  5. #4
    Millionaire on training wheels Justdoit's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    792
    Bill,
    Any idea of the commission percentage popshops takes with the new free plan?

  6. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 4th, 2009
    Posts
    11
    Exclamation PopShops php not displaying
    All of sudden yesterday all of my shops (php) stopped displaying -
    Called Yahoo hosting help & was told that they do not provide support
    for php ! This affects several hundred of my pages - tried switching a few
    to java and all worked fine, but the pages that I changed were receiving approx. 1000 visitors per day from SEO - Within a couple of hours of changing to java my traffic dropped to Zero ! Pages that I changed to java can be reviewed at saveondogs.com
    Anyone[/url] else having this problem ? Help ??
    savealotshops (at) outlook(dot)com
    Last edited by savalot; January 12th, 2014 at 02:27 PM. Reason: Make moreclear

  7. #6
    ABW Ambassador kse's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 29th, 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    Quote Originally Posted by savalot View Post
    All of sudden yesterday all of my shops (php) stopped displaying -
    Called Yahoo hosting help & was told that they do not provide support
    for php ! This affects several hundred of my pages - tried switching a few
    to java and all worked fine, but the pages that I changed were receiving approx. 1000 visitors per day from SEO - Within a couple of hours of changing to java my traffic dropped to Zero ! Pages that I changed to java can be reviewed at saveondogs.com
    Anyone[/url] else having this problem ? Help ??
    savealotshops (at) outlook(dot)com
    My sites using the php code is working just fine (as well as my asp sites)

    Do you have PHP installed on your workstation??? If so try your sites on your workstation. I have ASP & PHP installed on my workstation and I use it for testing stuff like this all the time. PHP is easy to install. Ask if you want to be pointed in the right direction.
    MERCHANTS: Start showing your coupons directly on your site, that way your shoppers will stop leaving your site looking for them!! If not then remove your Coupon Box!!

  8. #7
    Tax Paying Member
    Join Date
    November 14th, 2005
    Location
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Posts
    2,119
    Quote Originally Posted by savalot View Post
    All of sudden yesterday all of my shops (php) stopped displaying -

    PHP still working for me......Of course I am always the last to know.
    You must climb this mountain. There is no elevator. ---- Don't stick your finger in the liquid nitrogen.
    Carolina China

  9. #8
    ABW Ambassador kse's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 29th, 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    Quote Originally Posted by kse View Post
    My sites using the php code is working just fine (as well as my asp sites)

    Do you have PHP installed on your workstation??? If so try your sites on your workstation. I have ASP & PHP installed on my workstation and I use it for testing stuff like this all the time. PHP is easy to install. Ask if you want to be pointed in the right direction.
    Here is the thread on how to stall PHP

    http://www.abestweb.com/forums/progr...nt-145637.html

    Install: BitNami :: BitNami Stacks (Link is in the above thread)

    Once installed then put your site file here:

    C:\Program Files\BitNami WAMPStack\apache2\htdocs\Mysite.com\

    Then to load your site:

    http://127.0.0.1:81/Mysite.com/default.php

    Hope that help!!!!
    MERCHANTS: Start showing your coupons directly on your site, that way your shoppers will stop leaving your site looking for them!! If not then remove your Coupon Box!!

  10. Thanks From:

  11. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 4th, 2009
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by kse View Post
    My sites using the php code is working just fine (as well as my asp sites)

    Do you have PHP installed on your workstation??? If so try your sites on your workstation. I have ASP & PHP installed on my workstation and I use it for testing stuff like this all the time. PHP is easy to install. Ask if you want to be pointed in the right direction.
    Do not have a work station - Problem is most likely something that Yahoo has done - (Everything has been working fine for years until yesterday)


    Page with JAVA = SaveAlot Shops- Pets | Dogs | Save on Dog Bowls and Feeders

    Page with PHP = SaveAlot Shops- Pets | Dogs | Save on Dog Bowls and Feeders

    (maybe you could grab the source code, pop in and see if it displays correctly ?)

    Thanks !!!!

  12. #10
    What's the word? Rhia7's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 13th, 2006
    Posts
    9,578
    Quote Originally Posted by savalot View Post
    Page with JAVA = SaveAlot Shops- Pets | Dogs | Save on Dog Bowls and Feeders

    see if it displays correctly ?)

    Thanks !!!!
    That page is displaying fine for me
    I am not an expert with JAVA or php so can't comment on the codes.
    ~Rhia7 -- Remember the 7
    Twitter me

  13. #11
    ABW Ambassador kse's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 29th, 2005
    Posts
    2,511
    Quote Originally Posted by savalot View Post
    Do not have a work station - .......
    I had a extra space in their should of been "workstation" my typos are getting worse in old age

    workstation = computer

    So you do not have a windows computer???
    MERCHANTS: Start showing your coupons directly on your site, that way your shoppers will stop leaving your site looking for them!! If not then remove your Coupon Box!!

  14. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 4th, 2009
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by kse View Post
    I had a extra space in their should of been "workstation" my typos are getting worse in old age

    workstation = computer

    So you do not have a windows computer???
    Yes, I have win7, but am using Yahoo Web Hosting
    so I do not have complete access to the server !
    In checking, I have found that Yahoo is behind
    several updates to PHP which may be causing the
    problem-
    I guess that all I can do is wait till tomorrow and
    see if I receive any help from PopShops (have submitted
    a ticket to them)
    The only other thing that I can think of is to sign up
    for a hosting account with another company, copy the code
    to a page there and see if it loads properly-
    Fyi- I am not currently not really using php just pasting in
    the Popshop snippits to a html page and then copying the
    html source code to a .php page.

  15. #13
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1,744
    savalot - Yahoo may have updated their php version and you may need to now find the correct AddHandler for the version they are running. I know that happened to me once. Do you currently have something that looks like the below in your .htaccess file?

    AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .htm
    AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .html

    It may look a bit different than the above and I'm not saying to add the code above to your .htaccess file. One step at a time....

  16. #14
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1,744
    Sorry, I see that the your webpage above has a .php extension so the AddHandler shouldn't be the problem in this case.

  17. #15
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 4th, 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks for the help ! evidently the handler is part of the problem as if I
    publish the page as .html the inserted popshops php snippet code is displayed
    instead of the popshops content.
    Note: Yahoo hosting does not allow access to the server, can't even do a 301
    redirect !

  18. #16
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1,744
    It may be time to consider other hosting. There are some decent and affordable hosting companies out there (do a search on ABW). You really do need to be able to modify your server .htaccess files.

    I hope you are able to get it all sorted out.

  19. #17
    Beachy Bill's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 20th, 2005
    Posts
    8,266
    Quote Originally Posted by savalot
    ...pages that I changed were receiving approx. 1000 visitors per day from SEO - Within a couple of hours of changing to java my traffic dropped to Zero...
    I would be very surprised that "real" traffic from SEO would dry up that quickly. Are you sure some of those traffic stats weren't from bots running around on that PHP content? Whatever stats program (or Yahoo supplied stats) you have been using may not be correctly indicating the real deal. Sorry.

    I have found that Yahoo is behind several updates to PHP which may be causing the problem-
    Well, there ya go. It's time to switch hosts - for sure - rather than try to run a business on hosting provided by a search engine - where hosting is an afterthought.
    Bill / Marketing Blog @ 12PM - Current project: Resurrecting my "baby" at South Baltimore..
    Cute Personal Checks and Business Checks
    If you are too busy to laugh you are too busy.

  20. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Popshops 'Max' Plan
    By kh11 in forum PopShops
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: November 5th, 2008, 04:48 PM
  2. Pro vs Enterprise Plan
    By hovesh07 in forum PopShops
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 9th, 2008, 05:35 PM
  3. Dying to ask, so I will: Any plan for PopShops.com?
    By writerguy in forum BettyMills
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 16th, 2008, 01:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •