Results 1 to 25 of 25
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    435
    GC PHP shows blank page. Host site will not allow_url_include
    They say it's a security issue.

    What can I do?

    Please help

  2. #2
    ...and a Pirate's heart. Convergence's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 24th, 2005
    Posts
    6,918
    Get a dedicated server...
    Salty kisses, Sandy toes, and a Pirate's heart...

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    435
    GC PHP shows blank page. Host site will not allow_url_include
    and all I get is a blank page

    GC says you if you cant use include, you can use readfile

    where would I put the readfile in this script?

    Please, help

    <?php
    $SID="CED6F321-467C-482F-8144-1D3F95F6DDC6";
    $IPAddress = urlencode($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']);
    $UserAgent = urlencode($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']);
    $Host=urlencode($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']);
    $PageURL=urlencode($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME'].'?'.$_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']);
    $URL="http://si.goldencan.com/GetData.aspx?ver=2.0&SID=".$SID;
    $URL=$URL.'&Host='.$Host;
    $URL = $URL.'&PageURL='.$PageURL;
    $URL = $URL.'&IPAddress='.$IPAddress;
    $URL = $URL.'&UserAgent='.$UserAgent;
    include($URL);
    ?>

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador Bob Lawrence's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2nd, 2007
    Posts
    1,090
    Change the include($URL);
    To readFile($url);

    Just before the closing php tag ?>
    Where's the Great Life of Affiliate Marketing Hiding?

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    435
    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Lawrence View Post
    Change the include($URL);
    To readFile($url);

    Just before the closing php tag ?>
    First of all, I want to thank you Bob for really trying to help, and not reply just to be a smart aleck. I really appreciate it

    But it didn't work

    This is the whole code:

    <HTML>
    <head>
    </head>
    <body>
    <?php
    $SID="CED6F321-467C-482F-8144-1D3F95F6DDC6";
    $IPAddress = urlencode($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']);
    $UserAgent = urlencode($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']);
    $Host=urlencode($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']);
    $PageURL=urlencode($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME'].'?'.$_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']);
    $URL="http://si.goldencan.com/GetData.aspx?ver=2.0&SID=".$SID;
    $URL=$URL.'&Host='.$Host;
    $URL = $URL.'&PageURL='.$PageURL;
    $URL = $URL.'&IPAddress='.$IPAddress;
    $URL = $URL.'&UserAgent='.$UserAgent;
    readFile($url);
    ?>
    </body>
    </HTML>

    The file name is 10purse.php

    What am I doing wrong?

  6. #6
    ...and a Pirate's heart. Convergence's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 24th, 2005
    Posts
    6,918
    Quote Originally Posted by netsu View Post
    First of all, I want to thank you Bob for really trying to help, and not reply just to be a smart aleck. I really appreciate it

    But it didn't work
    Who the fudge was being a smart aleck?
    Salty kisses, Sandy toes, and a Pirate's heart...

  7. #7
    ABW Ambassador Bob Lawrence's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2nd, 2007
    Posts
    1,090
    Change the $url to all caps. Since that's the way you have it in your code.
    Php is case sensitive.
    Where's the Great Life of Affiliate Marketing Hiding?

  8. #8
    Beachy Bill's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 20th, 2005
    Posts
    8,266
    Yup - that's what it needs - caps. I just dropped it onto an html page and it works just fine.
    Bill / Marketing Blog @ 12PM - Current project: Resurrecting my "baby" at South Baltimore..
    Cute Personal Checks and Business Checks
    If you are too busy to laugh you are too busy.

  9. Thanks From:

  10. #9
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    435
    I hate to be such a pain, but it didn't work

    Here's the code:
    <HTML>
    <head>
    </head>
    <body>
    <?php
    $SID="CED6F321-467C-482F-8144-1D3F95F6DDC6";
    $IPAddress = urlencode($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']);
    $UserAgent = urlencode($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']);
    $Host=urlencode($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']);
    $PageURL=urlencode($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME'].'?'.$_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']);
    $URL="http://si.goldencan.com/GetData.aspx?ver=2.0&SID=".$SID;
    $URL=$URL.'&Host='.$Host;
    $URL = $URL.'&PageURL='.$PageURL;
    $URL = $URL.'&IPAddress='.$IPAddress;
    $URL = $URL.'&UserAgent='.$UserAgent;
    ReadFile($URL);
    ?>
    </body>
    </HTML>
    I also tried Readfile($URL); and readFile($URL);

    I feel so frustrated...

  11. #10
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    October 22nd, 2006
    Posts
    1,065
    The php command is readfile, not ReadFile, nor readFile or Readfile.

    PHP: readfile - Manual

  12. #11
    ABW Ambassador Bob Lawrence's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2nd, 2007
    Posts
    1,090
    Well it does work as readFile($URL);


    Think he/her needs to rename their file to be test.php and see if he/her has the php handlers enabled in their appache config file.

    by renaming the file to test.php and going to it by http://www.domainname.com/test.php should show them the code is working.

    See attachment.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Where's the Great Life of Affiliate Marketing Hiding?

  13. Thanks From:

  14. #12
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    435
    Tried it:

    <HTML>
    <head>
    </head>
    <body>
    <?php
    $SID="CED6F321-467C-482F-8144-1D3F95F6DDC6";
    $IPAddress = urlencode($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']);
    $UserAgent = urlencode($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']);
    $Host=urlencode($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']);
    $PageURL=urlencode($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME'].'?'.$_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']);
    $URL="http://si.goldencan.com/GetData.aspx?ver=2.0&SID=".$SID;
    $URL=$URL.'&Host='.$Host;
    $URL = $URL.'&PageURL='.$PageURL;
    $URL = $URL.'&IPAddress='.$IPAddress;
    $URL = $URL.'&UserAgent='.$UserAgent;
    readfile($URL);
    ?>
    </body>
    </HTML>

    I also did the test.php and it still blank

  15. #13
    ABW Ambassador Bob Lawrence's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2nd, 2007
    Posts
    1,090
    It's got to be something on your server end.
    It works fine on my dedicated server.
    And Bill said it worked for him also above.

    You might check to see if Mod Rewrite is enabled in your .htaccess file.
    Depending on what is in it these 3 lines should be there somewhere near the top.
    Doesn't mean they will be the first to be at the top tho.....

    Options -MultiViews

    RewriteEngine On

    RewriteBase /
    Where's the Great Life of Affiliate Marketing Hiding?

  16. #14
    Beachy Bill's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 20th, 2005
    Posts
    8,266
    Have you tried the javascript version? That should work for you until you get the php version sorted out.

    I have several implementations of GoldenCAN on a few different sites and it works well. On some sites I use php and on others I use the javascript. We make several sales via GC every week.
    Bill / Marketing Blog @ 12PM - Current project: Resurrecting my "baby" at South Baltimore..
    Cute Personal Checks and Business Checks
    If you are too busy to laugh you are too busy.

  17. Thanks From:

  18. #15
    ABW Ambassador Bob Lawrence's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2nd, 2007
    Posts
    1,090
    I came across one last thing for you to try Netsu.

    Add this line to your htaccess file just below the mod rewrite engine on.

    AddType application/x-httpd-php php html

    I remember I had to use that at one time on another hosting company I use to be on.
    Where's the Great Life of Affiliate Marketing Hiding?

  19. #16
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    435
    Bob, this is what is written on the .htaccess file:

    #DENY ALL
    # -FrontPage-

    IndexIgnore .htaccess */.??* *~ *# */HEADER* */README* */_vti*

    <Limit GET POST>
    order deny,allow
    deny from all
    allow from all
    </Limit>
    <Limit PUT DELETE>
    order deny,allow
    deny from all
    </Limit>
    AuthName 1stcreditnloan.com
    AuthUserFile /var/www/vhosts/1stcreditnloan.com/httpdocs/_vti_pvt/service.pwd
    AuthGroupFile /var/www/vhosts/1stcreditnloan.com/httpdocs/_vti_pvt/service.grp

    php_flag register_globals on
    php_flag allow_url_include on
    php_flag allow_url_fopen on

    Bill, I don't want to use Javascript because it is non spiderable. That is useless for me

  20. #17
    ABW Ambassador Bob Lawrence's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2nd, 2007
    Posts
    1,090
    That doesn't make any sense to me, other then the auth which is your password protection on your directory.
    Have a mod remove your sitename from the auth lines if you didn't rename it.

    What I'd try is rename the .htaccess file to !htaccess and create a new just with the last four lines of .htaccess code I gave you and see if the scripts run for you then.
    Where's the Great Life of Affiliate Marketing Hiding?

  21. #18
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1,744
    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Lawrence View Post
    AddType application/x-httpd-php php html

    I remember I had to use that at one time on another hosting company I use to be on.
    I believe Bob is right on the mark here. You need AddType in your .htaccess file. The way it is written can differ from server to server so you may need to search around to find the correct one for your server type or contact your host.

    If the one Bob gave you above doesn't work you might want to try the one below. I have to use it on one of my servers.

    AddType application/x-httpd-php5 .php .html

  22. Thanks From:

  23. #19
    Beachy Bill's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 20th, 2005
    Posts
    8,266
    Bill, I don't want to use Javascript because it is non spiderable. That is useless for me
    I understand that. So does Google, who will likely treat the spiderable php display as dupe content - unless you have it customized. I usually prefer to show the products with javascript and write a unique description of the page - so there is no dupe content penalty. The place where I use the php is on domains with type-in traffic and I don't depend on organic search.
    Bill / Marketing Blog @ 12PM - Current project: Resurrecting my "baby" at South Baltimore..
    Cute Personal Checks and Business Checks
    If you are too busy to laugh you are too busy.

  24. #20
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    435
    It's no use.

    The @#$#$% of host company I have says that they won't allow the readfile($URL) either, for security reasons. They won't let me access a remote PHP file.

    So I guess that's that.

    I want to thank everyone for your replies and help, especially you Bob for taking so much time and effort helping me out. I'm struggling here, and you taking interest means a lot to me.

    Again, thanks everyone.

    -Anna

  25. Thanks From:

  26. #21
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1,744
    Anna - Did you even try the AddType addition to your .htaccess file that Bob and I suggested?

    If you tried and it didn't work, sounds like it's time for a new web host.

    Good Luck!

  27. #22
    ABW Ambassador Bob Lawrence's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 2nd, 2007
    Posts
    1,090
    You're quite welcome Anna,

    Think it's time you changed hosting companies.
    You might contact the smart aleck above by pm and he can give you a link to a really good hosting company. Same one I use.
    I don't believe Mr. Convergence will hold that remark against you.

    I was never fond of GC myself if you read thru the GC forum.

    Since that hosting company won't allow reading a remote file, I wonder if even the Java Script would have worked.

    Good Luck with what ever you decide to do.
    Bob L.
    Where's the Great Life of Affiliate Marketing Hiding?

  28. Thanks From:

  29. #23
    Beachy Bill's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 20th, 2005
    Posts
    8,266
    Definitely time for another host because you can't run a business with that kind of setup. You're not using one of those registrar/hosts, like GoDaddy or Dotster are you?
    Bill / Marketing Blog @ 12PM - Current project: Resurrecting my "baby" at South Baltimore..
    Cute Personal Checks and Business Checks
    If you are too busy to laugh you are too busy.

  30. #24
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    435
    Ms Ladybug, I tried both Addtypes, and nothing.

    I just renewed with my host for another year a couple of weeks ago, So it'll be a while before I can switch companies.

    I can't switch to a dedicated server, I just can't afford it. I have several health issues, and well, I can't afford it. It's not like I'm this entrepreneur, or a whiz programmer (obviously). I just wanted to make some money.

    Bob, the Javascript actually works on my site.

    Bill I use Jumpline. I've been with them for many years, since they were DigitalSpace. Never had any issues with them, really, but then again my pages were mostly HTML, so nothing complicated.

    Convergence, sorry about the "smart aleck" remark


  31. #25
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    I had this problem with my servers and eventually allowed allow_url_fopen with no ill effects. There used to be a curl version that would work but it was before GoldenCAN changed to version 2 and I don't think it works now.

  32. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Advertising Page Blank?
    By user123-2009 in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: July 3rd, 2010, 10:58 AM
  2. Last Refered Page is blank
    By buyjewelry in forum ShareASale - SAS
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: January 30th, 2008, 05:22 PM
  3. home page comes up blank
    By SSanf in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: July 3rd, 2002, 08:07 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •