Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    167
    Haiko, your pages always when opened bring on or get accidentaly forwarded to a new page with a link like the one mentioned in the Subject !

    It gives a "The page cannot be displayed" error.

    I've been guessing for many months, that at a site like yours and several other online, that the site does not receive the image//info & moves on to the direct URL.

    Whatever, the intention here is to HEAR form others whether they face the similar fate & have to GO BACK on every freakin page or is it just yours truly ?

    PS : Can you have the "ADD NEW TOPIC" button IMMEDIATELY following the TextArea where we write replies//posts so just an "Enter Key" should do it ?

  2. #2
    Resident Genius and Staunch Capitalist Leader's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    12,817
    "Whatever, the intention here is to HEAR form others whether they face the similar fate & have to GO BACK on every freakin page or is it just yours truly?"

    It hasn't happened to me...

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    Posts
    2,160
    Nor me,
    but
    WebSearchEngines had a problem with it.

    I've no idea if he fixed it or not.

    Better ask him.
    I don't think its due to the iframe as he runs iframes at his own site and never complains that it happens there [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif[/img]

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    252
    I agree with you CEO,

    I have noticed it on a 2MB Line, But when i use DSL The problem disappears, Maybe due to High Speed? :confused:

    LoverUnderCover

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    347
    I've never experienced it here, but did have the same problem with Linkexchange on my own pages when I had a 28.8 modem. After I got cable, the trouble disappeared.

    BTW, Linkexchange owes me +750,000 impressions on one of my accounts, and the banner has a 1,5% ctr! Man, they show only a couple of hundred banners per day due to the extreme targetting. (Norwegian health/female sites)

    Obviously, I've stopped showing Linkexchange banners on that site, but will still get targeted visitors for years to come.

  6. #6
    Guest
    CEO,

    Linkexchange sucks, that is not my fault! I notified them of the "problem" when WSE first mentioned it and three times thereafter.

    quote:
    Can you have the "ADD NEW TOPIC" button IMMEDIATELY following the TextArea where we write replies//posts so just an "Enter Key" should do it ?


    Nope! We would have tons of New topic errors that should be posts ... they (programmers) have studied it.

    Haiko

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    167
    Thanks all of you for your replies.
    I now beleive it is the "speed" problem then.
    I had linkexchane banners on my site too & I faced the problem there too.

    Haiko :
    "Nope! We would have tons of New topic errors that should be posts ... they (programmers) have studied it."

    Maybe I was NOT clear in my statement.
    What I meant was your button where we actually REPLY to posts.
    So when I click Reply & then frame a message & now want to Post it I have to go below & CLICK the "Add Reply" button.
    In my case becuse I was the topic starter here it was "Add New Post".

    So after one has written down a post, it is nice to click enter which I do on all other boards/forums, and so if you can have that here, it'll be good too.
    ; )
    Nothing major though.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    401
    I upgraded to ie 5.5 from 5.0 and it stopped... you using 5.0 or something else?

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    167
    WebSearchEngines,

    Yes I'm with IE 5.00......... here
    Whatever, I guess I'll just bear with it...... !

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    401
    that could be it then... however, after upgrading to ie5.5 most web sites i visit have load of javascript errors... wassallaboot?

  11. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. http header says: HTTP/1.1 302 Object moved
    By Roland in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 25th, 2005, 09:11 AM
  2. http://www or http://
    By Cheesehead in forum Voting Booth
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: August 13th, 2005, 08:47 PM
  3. Magic Linkexchange
    By Smallshop in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 13th, 2004, 09:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •