Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 28
  1. #1
    ABW Ambassador mousejockey's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,494
    After login:

    We're Sorry!

    If you are reading this you have reached ConnectCommerce's old address. ConnectCommerce has a new web location! Please contact your network administrator/engineer and ask him/her to update your network's DNS server(s).

    Thank you,

    Performics Technical Department

  2. #2
    Merchant Linda's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    TN, USA
    Posts
    1,030
    I'm getting a totally blank screen when I go to them this morning. :confused:

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador mousejockey's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,494
    What a pain and I'm in a linking mood<IMG src=http://www.abestweb.com/ubb/icons/icon12.gif>

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,694
    that's weird. I'm getting in no problem.

  5. #5
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,650
    I got the same message. Bleah!

  6. #6
    ABW Ambassador Abigail's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Fraser Valley, BC Canada
    Posts
    1,100
    Seems ok in my corner of the world!

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    302
    But tracking won't be affected...

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,694
    I'm using the login shortcut. Maybe that's what's making a difference between those of us that are getting in and those that aren't?

  9. #9
    Crazy Cat Lady Heidi's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    1,685
    I use the login shortcut too and I'm getting the message about the dns servers need to be updated with my ISP. Guess we just have to wait until all the dns stuff gets to our ISPs.. not like we can force em to update. Geesh

  10. #10
    Chick with Brains Tracy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    1,878
    I'm getting the same message. I've gone to the Peformics home page, and pressed login. I've used the link Cedric posted here: http://www.abestweb.com/cgi-bin/ubb/u ltimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic&f=1&t=001522

    Anybody have any other ideas on how to get in?

  11. #11
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,419
    I'm getting the error message too. For you folks who are getting please provide a post of the url you are using.

    The ones I've tried and failed with are: http://www.performics.com/login.html
    and http://www.affiliates@performics.com/login.html

  12. #12
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,797

  13. #13
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,797
    Oh, when you get in, let me know if you have any sales. I haven't had a sale with Performics for over two days - which is very strange for me, I always get sales with them.

  14. #14
    Member mayatime's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Gulf Coast FL
    Posts
    129
    I am getting in fine with
    http://www.performics.com


    Gayle

  15. #15
    Chick with Brains Tracy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    1,878
    Can one of you who is getting in, post the address you're getting when you log out. I've tried all of the above and I'm still getting the same error message mousejockey posted at the beginning of this thread.

    Thanks,
    Tracy

  16. #16
    ABW Ambassador mousejockey's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,494
    Getting in fine now, must have been a 'glich'

  17. #17
    Chick with Brains Tracy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    1,878
    I'm going to http://www.performics.com/l

    Then I'm clicking on log-in in the top right hand corner, which takes me to:

    http://www.performics.com/login.html

    When I type in my login name and password, I end up at this page:

    http://www.connectcommerce.com/bin/login.mx

    Which says:

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>If you are reading this you have reached ConnectCommerce's old address. ConnectCommerce has a new web location! Please contact your network administrator/engineer and ask him/her to update your network's DNS server(s).<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    So I'm guessing that

    http://www.connectcommerce.com/

    is no longer the URL, and I still can't get in.

    What am I missing here? Do I have to call Roadrunner and ask them to update their DNS server?

  18. #18
    ABW Ambassador mousejockey's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,494
    Tracey I went via my usual logon and performics.com and it works now.

    Refresh you page,clear your cache
    or try some percussive maintenance on your 'puter 'cos it should be working<IMG src=http://www.abestweb.com/ubb/icons/icon12.gif>

  19. #19
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,797
    Tracy,

    Have you tried this one:
    http://www.connectcommerce.com/global/login.html

    Also, I sent you a PM.

    Mark

  20. #20
    Crazy Cat Lady Heidi's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    1,685
    I'm still getting the dns error message so we will just have to wait until the dns servers are updated around the world. Would be nice to know if I had any sales but I guess I can be patient.

    .....

  21. #21
    ABW Ambassador mousejockey's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,494
    Tracey and Heidi, it's exactly what I was getting until a few hours ago.
    They're obviously working on it, so it shouldn't be too much longer.

    pssst...want me to check you stats lol!

  22. #22
    Chick with Brains Tracy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    1,878
    I have a fix for some of you, but not everybody. This happened to me a long time ago so I know what is causing the problem for some.

    At the first address of my website, before I moved it to its own domain, the host decided to move all the sites to a new server. Well, that was all well and good, but when they did, every time I went to look at my site, I kept getting the site on the old server, which did not include any updates I was making. I went round and round and round. They said it was my ISP, my ISP said it was them.

    Finally! Somebody figured out that I had been to my site so many times on my computer, that the DNS address was deep in its memory. Well, when I couldn't get into Performics with my Road Runner connection, I logged on to my husbands dial-up account with my modem, but I still couldn't get in. However, when I went to my husband's computer and logged in to performics, I could get in. So, now I knew I've been to Performics so many times that I have one of those deep buried DNS or whatever on my computer. I'm not a technical person, but at least having been through this before, I knew there was a fix.

    The amazing part, is the piece of paper I taped to the side of the filing cabinet with the solution on it was still taped there.

    Okay, here's what you do. Close everything down.

    Then go to your MS-DOS Prompt. at the C:>, type:

    nbtstat -R

    Press the ENTER key.

    It should say: "Successful purge and preload of the NBT Remote Cache Name Table."

    Close the MS-DOS Prompt window. Reboot your computer.

    Now, go to the performics site.

    It didn't work for me when I went through my Road Runner connection; however, when I logged on using my modem and husband's dial-up, I was able to get in. Once I was in, I disconnected the dial up and I can stay in with my Road Runner connection.

    I think in my case, Road Runner hasn't updated its DNS, but my husband's dial-up has.

    So, if your ISP has updated the DNS, this should clear the Cache deep inside your computer. If your ISP has not updated the DNS, you'll have to wait. I think most update every 24 hours. If you have an alternate ISP, try using it.

    Tracy

    P.S. Markymark, yes ... I received your PM. I'm more than happy to swap links. Will take care of it this evening.

  23. #23
    Crazy Cat Lady Heidi's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    1,685
    DNS finally updated for me, I can now log in again with my bookmark. Sometimes you just have to be patient with these things. And I didn't reboot or anything, just went and took a bath, came back to the computer and voila, an hour difference and I'm getting their new servers [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif[/img]

    Oh and it wasn't worth my time checking in to see the stats.. only made $1.50 today <pout> - Amazingly enough though I had a great day at CJ for once - ROFL

  24. #24
    ABW Ambassador mousejockey's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,494
    Shooot...it's gone again<IMG src=http://www.abestweb.com/ubb/icons/icon36.gif>

  25. #25
    Chick with Brains Tracy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    1,878
    I know! This is a real PITA! I still can't get in via Road Runner. I have to log in via my husband's dial-up ISP. But, at least I have a way in.

    Hopefully, all of our ISPs will have updated their DNS servers by morning, and this will just be another shadow of a memory of a day that went wrong.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Today
    By Phil Kaufman aka AffiliateHound in forum Daily Chuckle
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 30th, 2012, 09:27 PM
  2. Got at least 10 of these today...
    By Naffiliate in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: June 8th, 2005, 06:09 PM
  3. today
    By bigchuck in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: December 12th, 2001, 02:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •