Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    249
    Two days ago I suddenly could not log onto Performics. I sent an e-mail and Yesterday they telephoned me and said I had to use Netscape to log on to Perfomics. I do not have anything in particular against netscape but being a hard headed old coot I refuse to be pressured into using Netscape. Therefor I removed all of the Performics links and sent an e-mail closing my afflilation with performics

    I could type much better if I had knuckles

  2. #2
    Mama in Charge Anne's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    2,780
    That is strange. I have been logging into performics forever and always used IE. I didn't think anyone had netscape anymore <g>

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    348


    I have a problem logging onto Performics with my new computer. I cannot log in using IE but can with Netscape. I reported it to Performics and they called. Requested a screenshot of the resulting screen which was the "You are not currently logged in" screen. I sent them the screenshot and am awaiting a reply.

    Gene
    TCS

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,797
    Yeah, that is strange. I use IE6 and have no problems at all.

    Search Engine Positioning - 1 Design 4 Life

  5. #5
    Mama in Charge Anne's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    2,780
    I have a cutting edge 3 weeks young new DELL (dude) and still have no problems with IE. Must be the computer platform (?) Is it a MAC? If not , maybe a specific brand?

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    348

    Have not heard back from Performics yet but, I am now able to log in on both computers using IE. I had this same problem with the old machine when it was new. Now both are ok. ??????

    I have the two machines networked using a Linksys router to a cable modem. One is emachine using Windows 98 and the new one is emachine using Windows XP.

    Gene
    TCS

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    348


    Well, I heard back from Performics. They said they had no problems on their end. However, after not being able to login for over a week and after I sent them the screenshot they requested, I can now login. Seems no one ever wants to take responsiblity anymore.

    Gene
    TCS

  8. #8
    Member The Shopping Review's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    70
    I have always used IE 6 and have never had a problem.

    Mainreviewer
    www.theshoppingreview.com
    www.allprowebdesigns.com
    www.redivoltsales.com
    www.advantagesaver.com

  9. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Netscape Program on Performics has issues!
    By valenkim in forum Google Affiliate Network - GAN
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 20th, 2006, 01:55 AM
  2. Netscape ISP Moving to Performics
    By dnathan in forum Google Affiliate Network - GAN
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 28th, 2005, 12:11 PM
  3. netscape
    By buyyourstuff in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 15th, 2003, 02:21 PM
  4. Netscape 6.23
    By Haiko de Poel, Jr. in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 2nd, 2002, 10:43 AM
  5. Netscape 6.23
    By Haiko de Poel, Jr. in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 1st, 2002, 07:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •