Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Chick with Brains Tracy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    1,878
    Did they finish the upgrade, forget to turn on the switch to let us in, and go home for the weekend?

    ---
    Judge your success by the degree that you're enjoying peace, health, and love.

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador flamingoworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    5,208
    I can log in.

  3. #3
    Chick with Brains Tracy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    1,878
    Grrrrrr ... every time I try, I get a "The page cannot be displayed" screen. I've rebooted and still have the problem. Just wonderful.

    ---
    Judge your success by the degree that you're enjoying peace, health, and love.

  4. #4
    Web Ho - Design B!tch ~Michelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,040
    I can log in too.

    ~Michelle
    "All I ask is a chance to prove that money can't make me happy."
    "Work to become, not to acquire." -- Confucius

  5. #5
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    742
    Haven't been able to log in since last night and still can't.

  6. #6
    Chick with Brains Tracy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    1,878
    Here's the really strange part ... I still can't log in on my computer with the High Speed RoadRunner. However, when I use my husband's dial-up connection on his computer, I can log in. This makes absolutely no sense to me. I need to create links and I'm not running back and forth between two computers to do it.

    ---
    Judge your success by the degree that you're enjoying peace, health, and love.

  7. #7
    Chick with Brains Tracy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    1,878
    Bob,

    Try this! I remembered a trick I learned a few years ago, and it worked. I went to the MS-DOT Prompt. I typed:

    nbtstat -R

    Then type EXIT to close the Ms-Dot Prompt.

    This cleared my NBT Remote Cache. Then I rebooted the computer. When it came back up I was able to log into Performics. A few years ago I ran into a similar problem. I visited a site so much, that when it moved servers, I kept getting the old site. Evidently, I visited the site so often that the cache was buried deep in my computer. I'm guessing during the update Friday Performics moved the login to a different server. But, I'm no expert. Just happy to finally be able to log in.

    ---
    Judge your success by the degree that you're enjoying peace, health, and love.

  8. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Can't Log into CJ
    By Rhia7 in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: September 16th, 2007, 09:53 PM
  2. Can Not Log In
    By Airstrip in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: August 1st, 2007, 11:52 AM
  3. Can't Log In - Anyone Else?
    By dollardaze in forum ClickBank
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 17th, 2006, 09:47 AM
  4. Happy Log vs. Web Log Expert - Looking For Comments
    By sweat in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 27th, 2003, 10:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •