Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    11
    Hi there,

    I apologize for this sounding a bit nitpicky, but I was wondering if it was possible for we users to put all ae stuff under /cgi-bin/ae/ instead of having our cgi-bin cluttered with multiple ae-related folders.

    Thanks in advance for the info

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    Yes, you can put all the Associate Engine ae.pl related stuff (optionally, the ae.pl file itself) into a subdirectory such as /cgi-bin/ae/ (most servers should allow this)

    If you put everything in /cgi-bin/ae/, including ae.pl and ae.ini, then no changes should be necessary. Just put everything in /cgi-bin/ae/ You would access ae.pl as /cgi-bin/ae/ae.pl?PARAMETERS Note: If you use Virtual Directory, then the .htaccess file would have to be changed.

    If you want ae.pl at /cgi-bin/ae.pl?PARAMETERS and everything else in /cgi-bin/ae/ directory (except ae.ini which goes where ae.pl is located), then you would have to edit ae.ini and change the *.dir configuration variables so they start with "ae/" such as "ae/{SCRIPT}-cache" or "ae/ae-cache".

    The default configuration is that all the ae.pl stuff is located where ae.pl is located. This is because historically there was fewer "stuff" so this was not a problem, and some webmasters find a "flat" structure easier to understand and manage. For those webmasters who want a cleaner structure, ae supports that.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    155
    David, is it absolutely necessary to use the new script or is it ok to keep using v2.12.28
    without making any changes to it?



    Thanks.

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    v2.12.28 still works. The new version, v3.06.27, contains many new features and improvements. See v3.06.27 Revision History.

    Is there any particular reason why you want to continue using the old version? If it's because you want to keep using the name "amazon.pl", then see the upgrade instructions on the Revision History page.

    Basically, (1) on you webserver, install ae.pl and its associated files (leave their filenames starting with "ae"; don't rename them), (2) on your computer, make a copy of ae.pl and name it amazon.pl, (3) on your computer, make a copy of ae.ini and name it amazon.ini, (4) upload amazon.pl and amazon.ini to your webserver, overwriting the old amazon.pl and amazon.ini files. As always, upload .pl files using ASCII mode and set file permissions using CHMOD.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano

    [This message was edited by cusimano on July 06, 2003 at 03:11 PM.]

  5. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Domain issue since server change - cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi
    By mobilebadboy in forum Domains & Hosting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 31st, 2011, 10:47 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 8th, 2005, 03:08 PM
  3. cgi-world/cgiwrap/domain/cgi-bin/amazon.pl
    By KariBon in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 10th, 2003, 01:54 PM
  4. Anybody could with CGI and smartsearch.cgi??
    By natedog in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: January 16th, 2002, 07:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •