Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    14
    Trying to get familiar with Associate Engine, but I'm having a problem right out of the block. No matter what script/template parameters I pass I get the same result.

    For example, this sample command from the documentation:

    http://www.c3scripts.com/cgi-bin/ae....keyword=mozart

    produces the results in a list template, but the same line on my URL produces the home page in a table.

    http://www.quick-shopping.com/cgi-bi...keyword=mozart

    I have all the template folders uploaded. I've seen the same result when I tried to pass specific template requests. I'm sure I'm at fault, just don't know where to look. Thanks - DPAM

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    14
    Note: Same thing happens with this script example of a list from the documentation:

    &lt;script SRC="http://www.c3scripts.com/cgi-bin/ae.pl?script&browsenodesearch=764572&mode=electronics&pagesize=10"></SCRIPT>

    in a test file at my URL it results in a grid.

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    In ae.ini, you have set the grid configuration variable to "c:3,r:3,if,p,m,e,br,h:FFEE99". Change it back to "" if you do not want all your results formatted in a grid. The grid configuration variable (in ae.ini) causes all results to be formatted using the specified grid formatting options. Use the grid parameter (part of the URL) if you want a particular search to be formatted in a grid.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    14
    Thanks, but I didn't change that parameter and it is set "". Any other ideas?

  5. #5
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    Your ae.ini file contains two lines that set the grid variable. Edit ae.ini and scroll to the very end of the file. Near the end you'll see the 2nd setting of the grid variable. Remove it.

    FYI, if there is more than one setting of the same variable, the last setting is used.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano

  6. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replace Command
    By wow100 in forum WebMerge (Fourthworld.com)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 11th, 2009, 05:48 PM
  2. 13 Command Line Tricks
    By Snib in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: February 28th, 2007, 11:43 PM
  3. Does anybody know the GET command
    By kbrock in forum Rakuten LinkShare - LS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 17th, 2007, 10:04 AM
  4. lGoogles link: command
    By Tami in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: May 21st, 2005, 01:33 PM
  5. Anyone got Command and Conquer( the generals)
    By jc101 in forum Virtual Family and Off-Topic
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 10th, 2003, 07:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •