Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1
    Hi -
    It doesn't seem to be possible to run the demo version accessing just the amazon.co.uk site is it? You seem to need to input a key, which is what you get when you purchase the license.

    Is that right?

    Regards, Steve.

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    You can run Associate Engine in demo mode for amazon.co.uk by adding the following line to your ae.ini configuration file:

    locale uk

    This line sets the locale to uk so that amazon.co.uk data is used instead of amazon.com data.

    See also: Using Associate Engine with amazon.co.uk

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano

  3. #3
    "An Englishman In New York" TJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    3,282
    David, did you receive my ae.key request for this over the weekend? Thanks

  4. #4
    "An Englishman In New York" TJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    3,282
    Got it now, thank you

  5. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Associate o Matic vs Associate Engine
    By iamcurious in forum Amazon
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 21st, 2009, 07:46 PM
  2. Associate Engine
    By reaper in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 18th, 2006, 02:42 PM
  3. Need Some Help with Associate Engine
    By bandi in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 30th, 2004, 01:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •