Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6
    Hi there... I've been working on this stupid form parameters issue for my website for the past week now and I guess I'm just not getting it. I finally figured out how to do a form box with options, but when the option is selected, the results show up on the correct template, except it doesn't show the keywords, it is showing "FORMAT". This is the basic parameters I'm using:
    < form method="get" action="http://domainurl.com/cgi-bin/ae.pl" >
    < input type=hidden name=type value=search&mode=books >
    < font size="-1" >
    < select name="keyword" >
    < option value="siamese+cats&grid=c:3,r:2,n,m" >Siamese Cats

    The results come up with siamese cat books allright, but the page format seems to be in default format mode, i.e., not showing in the subject row that it is results for siamese cats. What am I doing WRONG????? Somebody please help - I've been dealing with this too long and I want to finalize this section of the site...... Going crazy..... Thanks...Cris

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    Try something like the following instead:

    <form method="get" action="http://domainurl.com/cgi-bin/ae.pl">
    <input type=hidden name=type value=search>
    <input type=hidden name=mode value=books>
    <input type=hidden name=grid value="c:3,r:2,n,m">
    <select name="keyword">
    <option value="siamese cats">Siamese Cats
    ... some other cat breeds here ...
    </select>
    </form>

    Each <input> is for one parameter. You cannot combine two parameters into the same <input>.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano
    Affiliate Tools: Datafeed Merge

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6
    Looks like I was making a mountain out of some simple molehill parameters I'm a happy camper now and ready to move on..... thank you and thank you again! Cris


  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    174
    Hey Guys, Speaking of forms.. we used to have a form that our programmer a while back made.. everytime a customer would submit an order, they would receive a copy of their info like log-in and password with the credit card info censored.. anyone know of where I can get this, I'd like to add this once again since we updated our site as it was a nice feature, some customers want to do things on their own.

    Thanks for all the help,

    Kevin - GO WIRELESS
    http://www.bargaincellular.net

  5. #5
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    Kevin,

    That is outside the scope of Associate Engine. Talk to your webmaster about what you want to do.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano
    Affiliate Tools: Datafeed Merge

  6. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. no results on page 2 of search page
    By jazzylee77 in forum PopShops
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 10th, 2010, 07:30 PM
  2. using .php page template for AE
    By rgourley in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 22nd, 2006, 02:34 PM
  3. How to Limit search results page to 10 per page?
    By UKJ in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 4th, 2005, 06:16 AM
  4. Need Help setting Store Template as Home Page
    By bandi in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 31st, 2004, 04:04 PM
  5. Index Page template
    By PPCguy in forum WebMerge (Fourthworld.com)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: June 15th, 2004, 07:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •