Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2
    Wondering if it is possible in some way to get the site title as a keyword search in Amazon for AE?

    For example if I had a site page with the title "chevy malibu" at my domain (say, cars.com or something), how could I get the amazon results to reflect that, automatically? I might have twenty pages at cars.com on different makes and models.

    Just as an example.

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    When you do a keyword search, Associate Engine will show the keywords in the page title. For example, http://www.c3scripts.com/cgi-bin/ae....evrolet+malibu will put "Chevrolet Malibu" in the page title.

    If you want to have a file called /chevy_malibu.html that does the above search, then you could have a file /chevy_malibu.html containing something like the following:

    <html><head><title>Chevy Malibu</title></head><body>
    <!--#include
    src="/cgi-bin/ae.pl?ssi&type=search&mode=books&keyword=chevrolet+malibu" -->
    </body></html>

    (your server's configuration may require that the filename end with .shtml such as /chevy_malibu.shtml)

    Or you could use mod_rewrite to remap the virtual file /chevy_malibu.html to the above ae.pl URL by putting something like the following into your .htaccess file:

    RewriteEngine on
    RewriteBase /
    RewriteRule chevy_malibu.html /cgi-bin/ae.pl?type=search&mode=books&keyword=chevrolet+malibu [L]

    (note: the last line probably shows up as two lines on your screen.
    Its format is: RewriteRule OLDURL NEWURL)

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano
    Affiliate Tools: Datafeed Merge

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2
    Well, some of what I want to do is going to require lot of pages. I was hoping that there is a way to have the script automatically plant a page's relevant amazon books in a sidebar on a site that I generate based on keywords.

    I have a script that pulls RSS feeds based on the page's keyword (and meta keyword), and I just paste the code in, create the page and presto, there's the RSS feed that is relevant - all automatically.

    I'd like to know if there's s way to do that with AE, without having to manually post the "keyword=chevrolet+malibu" to the code. Maybe keyword=%keyword%" or something.

    If there's a 3rd party utility available to do that, that'd work also.

    Thanks for the help!

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    Make your RSS script write a <script> tag in the output at the location where you want the AE results to show up. Your RSS script would put keywords into the SRC of the <script> tag. For example, your RSS script might output:

    <script src="/cgi-bin/ae.pl?script&type=search&mode=books&keyword=%KW%&format=column&pagesize=5">

    You can use a different mode if you want. For example, if you want DVD's instead of books, replace the mode=books with mode=dvd

    Your RSS script would have to replace %KW% with the keywords before writing the <script> tag to the output. And when your RSS script does the replacing, it needs to use + instead of spaces, for example, keywords "Tom Hanks" needs to be replaced as "Tom+Hanks" since the Internet standard is to use + instead of spaces in URL's.

    The above <script> tag has format=column so that the column format is used, and the pagesize=5 limits the column to 5 results. Since the column format expands to whatever width is available, you'll probably want to put the <script> tag inside a table with a limited width, such as:

    <table width=150><tr><td>
    <script src="....."></script>
    </td></tr></table>

    Or, rather than using format=column, you could use other formatting such as grid=c:2,r:3 to get a 2-column x 3-row grid. Or, not specify any format/grid and let the results be formatted using the default (i.e.: numbered list with some details). Use can use whatever formatting you want.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano
    Affiliate Tools: Datafeed Merge

  5. #5
    Full Member garystarling's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    277
    I do this throughgout my site using php and mysql. Not that difficult and really makes life very easy. Our site is featured on David's site http://www.c3scripts.com/amazon/index.html as a live example. Its the music site.

  6. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Site name appearing in the place of Title in google search results
    By bestseoguy in forum Introduce Yourself
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 30th, 2013, 09:57 AM
  2. PPC doubt FWEs 1 term and Gs term didnot match with FWEs keyword EPC
    By indianaff in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: March 25th, 2008, 12:25 PM
  3. Can't Put Fields In Html Title, Keyword, and Description?
    By tfftff in forum WebMerge (Fourthworld.com)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: September 16th, 2007, 09:01 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 4th, 2004, 07:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •