Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    69
    I'm assuming we can use the associate engine script for a subdomain. Everything worked out fine except I have red x's on my store tabs -
    http://www.collectiblesgaloreandmore...rch=1560976322

    What did I forget to do? (this is just a test page as you can see)

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    Install directory
    http://www.collectiblesgaloreandmore...ld.com/ae-img/
    (you can see this URL if you right click on the broken image and select Properties).

    You can find the ae-img/ directory in the .zip (and .tar.gz) file in ae-template/store/

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano
    Affiliate Tools: Datafeed Merge

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    69
    I must have something in the wrong directory because I can't get it to work. Let me start from the beginning as to what I have: I have two files in my subdomain - one regular file and one for cgi-bin. In this cgi-bin I have ae.pl, ae.ini,ae.key, ae,chache,ae-format,ae-imgcache and ae-template. I transferred these all to the cgi-bin for the subdomain via ASCII and did chmod it. The ae-img file was transferred to my regular public html directory (not the subdoman file) via binary. Is this the correct place? I still cannot get the stores tabs to show correctly.

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    I assume that your subdomain has a directory for all of its files and subdirectories. Upload the ae-img directory into it. You have to upload the ae-img directory so it appears online at

    http://www.collectiblesgaloreandmore...ld.com/ae-img/

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano
    Affiliate Tools: Datafeed Merge

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    69
    Got it! I think my ae-img file might have been corrupt or something because it started doing the same thing on the main domain which was working fine. I downloaded another copy to be sure and installed that and it fixed both. Thanks.
    http://www.collectiblesgaloreandmore...son&mode=books

  6. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Featured: Are Subdomains Okay To Use?
    By PhilCarson in forum Newbie Affiliate FAQs & Helpful Articles
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: January 12th, 2015, 12:47 AM
  2. Subdomains and SEO
    By bettylou in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2008, 07:02 PM
  3. AE Number of Subdomains
    By reaper in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 19th, 2005, 01:05 AM
  4. Subdomains
    By bpal in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 22nd, 2004, 08:37 PM
  5. Subdomains
    By Kellie aka Ms. B in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 21st, 2002, 06:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •