Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    Right now if I click on this url:

    and then click on home my subdomain/cgi-bin/subdomain name which goes nowhere. How do I get it to go just to the home page of my subdomain?

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Toronto, Canada
    In ae.ini, you currently have:
    store.navbar.home.url "collectiblesgaloreandmore/"

    You have to use either a relative URL that starts with a / such as "/" or a full URL such as ""

    The store.navbar.home.url value is used as the HREF of the Home link. If the value does not start with a / or http:// then the web browser will interpret it to be relative to the current directory which is /cgi-bin/ -- your home page is definitely not inside the /cgi-bin/ directory!

    BTW, your ae.ini file appears to be damaged. Open ae.ini and search for "ae.ini" twice and you'll see what I mean.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano
    Affiliate Tools: Datafeed Merge

  3. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Yet Another Subdomain Question...
    By Newish in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 13th, 2011, 07:23 AM
  2. Another Question Regarding Subdomain
    By bandi in forum Scripts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 8th, 2004, 12:22 PM
  3. How, exactly, do I set up a subdomain?
    By Rick K. in forum Domains & Hosting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 3rd, 2004, 07:25 AM
  4. AE problem with subdomain
    By SusanG in forum Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 29th, 2004, 11:12 PM
  5. Subdomain question
    By Affiliate Ian in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: December 8th, 2003, 03:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts