Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ABW Ambassador CrazyGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1,463
    I'm trying to display a column of results from one site within another, using:

    http://www.xxxxxx.com/cgi-bin/inc/ae...maroon,at,if,e

    within script tags.

    But the URLs it generates are relative rather than absolute and I cannot see where this is changed.

    Before I dig any further, I recall that blended mode layouts couldn't be modified at one time, so thought I better check. I also don't want to mess up the remote amazon urls, which looks like a possibility when editing the format.urls in library.fmt

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    Edit ae.ini and define configuration variable script.url and set it to the full URL of your ae.pl such as:

    script.url "http://www.c3scripts.com/cgi-bin/ae.pl"

    FYI, the format of the blended search results is hard-coded into ae.pl rather than in the formatting codes library, therefore it cannot be changed.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano
    Affiliate Tools: Datafeed Merge

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    If you're using AE v4.05.31 (or higher), an easier way than the one above is for you to set the links.relurl configuration variable to no (default is yes). It was added in v4.05.31 (point 4) and causes URL's to AE to be relative (yes) or absolute (no).

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano
    Affiliate Tools: Datafeed Merge

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador CrazyGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1,463
    Thanks - links.relurl did the trick

    I keep falling into the trap of only looking at the options already in my ae.ini and forgetting there are lots of others available but not in there.

    On to the next (related) question - do those blended listings use a url format from library.fmt that I can change? (I'm using my own SE friendly rewriting system). If so - which one?

  5. #5
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    The formatting of blended search is hard-coded inside ae.pl and does not use any of the library.fmt formatting library. This formatting cannot be changed. Let me know what change you want.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano
    Affiliate Tools: Datafeed Merge

  6. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. AE Blended Results?
    By TJ in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: March 9th, 2004, 06:50 PM
  2. no blended results in ae.pl?
    By CrazyGuy in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: December 12th, 2003, 04:29 PM
  3. Blended results formatting
    By djblade311 in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 24th, 2003, 09:57 PM
  4. Blended CPA
    By Keyton DeGiulio in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 16th, 2003, 10:24 AM
  5. blended bestsellers
    By buyyourstuff in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 12th, 2003, 11:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •