Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    I know with our main domain we could create the htaccess and have mydomain/ directed to mydomain. Could we do the same with the subdomain? I would like to have mysubdomain/ directed to just mysubdomain url. Is this possible. If so is it done the same way as with the main domain - what permissions are used?

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Toronto, Canada
    I assume that you are referring to Virtual Directory. I assume that your webserver handles subdomains by having a seperate directory for each subdomain. If that's so, then just set up .htaccess and cgi-bin/ in that directory as you would do with the main domain. Try it and see.

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano
    Affiliate Tools: Datafeed Merge

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    AE works fine when you put the .htaccess file in the subdomain, at least at my host. Same permissions, same structure as you would in a domain.
    [URL=]Net Magellan blog[/URL]

  4. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Yet Another Subdomain Question...
    By Newish in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 13th, 2011, 07:23 AM
  2. How, exactly, do I set up a subdomain?
    By Rick K. in forum Domains & Hosting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 3rd, 2004, 07:25 AM
  3. Another question on Subdomain
    By bandi in forum Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 26th, 2004, 10:41 AM
  4. AE problem with subdomain
    By SusanG in forum Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 29th, 2004, 11:12 PM
  5. Subdomain question
    By Affiliate Ian in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: December 8th, 2003, 03:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts