Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    pph Expert! Gordon's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Edmonton Canada
    I don't know if this is possible maybe some here will be able to tell me.

    I have a website say and I want to connect to a database that is on my other site, can this be done if so is it possible to tell me the code to use please?
    One day parasites and their ilk will be made illegal, I bet a few Lawyers will be pissed off when the day comes.
    Mr. Spitzer is fetching it nearer


  2. #2
    Affiliate Miester my2cents's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    far far away....
    yes it can be done...

    you need to set the database if website xyz to accept remote access

    change localhost in your config to
    on website

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    Also, if they're with the same host, see if you can backend them, that is link them together directly without using the Itnernet. Otherwise the host is going to tag you for bandwidth.

  4. #4
    Sgt. Joe Friday frank3iii's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    This works for me Gordon:

    $dbhost = "";
    $dbuser = "yourusername";
    $dbname = "databasename";
    $dbpass = "yourpassword";
    $db = mysql_connect("$dbhost","$dbuser","$dbpass");

    "Just the facts, Ma'am." Sgt. Joe Friday, Dragnet

  5. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Hello Everyone! Looking forward to connecting
    By SupremeWebinar in forum Introduce Yourself
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 31st, 2013, 08:32 PM
  2. Connecting to RL
    By Mack in forum AM Navigator
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: June 22nd, 2007, 11:54 AM
  3. Need help connecting
    By Wayder in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: September 24th, 2002, 02:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts