Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    33
    All the dynamic links are too long and look weird on the status bar of browser. How do you hide them? I can hide the static links okay, but not the dynamic ones.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    do you mean the address bar of the browser?

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    33
    I mean the status bar at bottom of browser, whenever hover the links, they will appear there.

  4. #4
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    I doubt if visitors really notice or care about it. They just want to get what they came for or find a link back out to something else.

  5. #5
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Honiara, Solomon Islands
    Posts
    1,085
    If you are using PHP:

    <pre class="ip-ubbcode-code-pre"> &lt;a href="&lt;?echo"(your dynamic link)" onmouseover="window.status='&lt;? echo
    ereg_replace("[\x27\x22]",'',trim($row["(product name row for example)"]))
    ;?&gt;';return true;" onmouseout="window.status=' ';return true;"&gt;
    (whatever you usually put here)&lt;/a&gt; </pre>

    The ereg replace is there to remove ' and " that would otherwise break your code.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    33
    Thanks, but the DYNAMIC link look like this, not sure how to mask it, where? to place onmouseover, onmouseout:

    &lt;script src="h ttp://ad.linksynergy.com/fs-bin/show?id=000000000&bids=20594.1224&catid=25&gridnum=0&type=14&subid=0"&gt;&lt;/script&gt;&lt;noscript&gt;[IMG]h ttp://ad.linksynergy.com/fs-bin/show?id=000000000&bids=20594&subid=&type=4&gridnum=0[/IMG] &lt;/noscript&gt;

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    174
    perhaps while answering this question one of you has the answer to mine also.

    I have put the php in place for all the links on my site and it has worked great, but when I turn on the norton to make sure everything is still working, the dynamic links still have been removed.

    Is there a code to put the dynamic link into that will make them appear?

  8. #8
    ABW Ambassador Greg Rice's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    4,889
    Can you give us a sample of what your link looks like? Be sure to take out any identifiable info like your affiliate ID or domain.
    Greg Rice Affiliate Program Management
    www.gocmc.com info(AT)gocmc.com | 330-259-1223

    Join us! - MiNeeds.com | DiscountCandleShop/CheeseSupply | Feng Shui Plaza

  9. #9
    Just Lurking
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1,263
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Scotch:
    perhaps while answering this question one of you has the answer to mine also.

    I have put the php in place for all the links on my site and it has worked great, but when I turn on the norton to make sure everything is still working, the dynamic links still have been removed.

    Is there a code to put the dynamic link into that will make them appear? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
    Does your php script obscure the URL? If the URL is http://ad.linksynergy.com/ one way to obscure it is reverse it. Like this: /moc.ygrenyskink.ad/http

    If Norton sees linksynergy.com in the URLs then it will zap them but moc.ygrenyskink in the URLs it has no problem with ... well at least not yet.
    Lead, Follow or Get Out of the Way!

  10. #10
    ABW Ambassador Greg Rice's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    4,889
    Chet has an excellent way to handle this, which is what I'm using. See it here:
    http://abw.infopop.cc/eve/ubb.x?a=tp...11&m=919107626
    Greg Rice Affiliate Program Management
    www.gocmc.com info(AT)gocmc.com | 330-259-1223

    Join us! - MiNeeds.com | DiscountCandleShop/CheeseSupply | Feng Shui Plaza

  11. #11
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    174
    Thanks for the answers guys, but perhaps I have not been specific in the question.

    I have changed all these over to php.....and by the way THANKS so much, my commissions and my clickthroughs and the time visitors spend on the site have all gone up dramatically!!

    BUT it is the script which I have not hidden, the links I have changed. e.g. &lt;script src="http://ad.linksynergy.com/fs-bin/show?id=Gc4xmQph0Pk&bids=57189.1543&catid=60&gridnum=0&type=14&subid=0"&gt;&lt;/script&gt;

    I can't change the linksynergy part of that can I?

    The best example I can think of is overstock coupons. 2 are sent by the AM and I just type in the "$20 off $250" or whatever and can do the php in the link. These show up when Norton is turned on.

    But the dynamic ones are in the script part, and they disappear when norton is turned on. So, if I have the weekly, bi-monthly and monthly offer up, those three show blank space when I turn on the norton.

    The only way for me to make them show is to handtype the offer and then add a php link to that.

    Is there any way to hide the dynamic script?

    Just seems to me all these dynamic links are worthless if they are just shooting blanks at the shoppers.

    Is that more specific?

  12. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    33
    Well, it seems nothing we can do to alter dynamic links - merchants can do whatever they want, they can bold the text, they can underline the text...One thing that might work is to install a screen capture (that is able to turn screen image into static text) on a server where your website resides, then use a script to execute it once or twice a day and manipulate the static text. I haven't tried, but that might work, unless someone knows other ways.

    One thing is the hosting must agree to install the screen capture on its server, and the screen capture must work under Linux, and PHP script must be able to execute it. It could be done if everything falls into place. Has anyone try?

  13. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Houston/Galveston TX
    Posts
    27
    Really the best thing that could happen, is Norton, Spyware Removal program writers, etc stop doing "denial of service" attacks on affiliates across the world!

    I understand blocking porn, pop-ups, etc.. I don't understand blocking internet small
    businesses from making money by referring our visitors to quality products, that they had to click on, and purchase for us to be paid... truly baffling. Can someone please explain their logic, please..?

    mmh3

  14. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. hiding affiliate links
    By barneyrubble in forum Marketing Resources & Power Tools
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: January 21st, 2008, 06:43 PM
  2. Hiding Affiliate Links
    By TCK007 in forum Marketing Resources & Power Tools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2007, 12:31 PM
  3. Yahoo and Hiding Affiliate Links
    By Zoe in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 28th, 2004, 03:10 PM
  4. hiding affiliate links
    By Roland in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 2nd, 2004, 09:20 PM
  5. Hiding affiliate links
    By bpal in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 28th, 2004, 09:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •