Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie reginasmola's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    10
    I recently installed SP2 on my computer. I have noticed that on my site when you click on one of my links that opens in a new window it causes a "done, but with errors on the page", javascript error (permission denied) when the merchant has any javascript on their page. I have tested this with Win98 (sp1) and it does not do this.

    This is causing a huge problem, because the links sometimes never open, but with a blank page with an error. If you hit refresh then the page finally loads.

    Anyone know why this happens with SP2, and is there anyway to fix it? I hate having people leave my site, and wonder if I should do a framed page (which I hate).

  2. #2
    Web Ho - Design B!tch ~Michelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,040
    I have SP2 and I use target="_blank" on all my links and they are opening just fine.

    What code are you using to open up your new windows?
    ~Michelle
    "All I ask is a chance to prove that money can't make me happy."
    "Work to become, not to acquire." -- Confucius

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador Grumpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Mesa, Arizona
    Posts
    1,123
    I also use target="_blank" on all my links and don't have any problem with SP2.

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 17th, 2005
    Posts
    530
    It is probably the javascript on the other
    site that is causing the problems, and not
    the trying to open in a new window. There are
    some problems with some types of javascript
    and SP2.

  5. #5
    Newbie reginasmola's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    10
    Thank you all for your input. I have tried using target="_blank" and also target="new" and there are causing the same problem.

    I think you are right Wayne, about the javascript on some sites. Hopefully those sites will see a problem and do something about it, otherwise it will still happen.

    The sp2 that I installed was a beta version I think when it first updated on my system. I have had a few people try it with sp2 without the b (beta) in the version and they don't have the problem I have.

  6. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Dumbot causing recursive include errors???
    By Andy in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 15th, 2004, 12:33 PM
  2. Open in new window
    By Steveinid in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 11th, 2004, 07:58 PM
  3. open in new window (or not)
    By stanleyholtsclaw in forum Cusimano.com Scripts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 16th, 2002, 07:40 PM
  4. To open in a New Window or not?
    By wly in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: May 6th, 2002, 07:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •