Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    266
    Hello
    I just spent several hours updating pages and decided that I would add SID to some product links and since I have done it before and there was no problem I did not re-check the links, so, a few hundred links later, I click on a KbToys link and low and behold it does not work (leads to a Link missing page) I try ebay products, same thing! I try deleting just the &sid=(name), still leading to error page! Get Html for same product and replace, now works!!! OK I am mad that I just wasted 4 hours of work, but what is really confusing is why wouldn't removing the &sid= fix it?? And, why isn't the &sid= working for KB and etoys?? Please someone try this for themselves, maybe I am just crazy

    Tami

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    ÄúsTrálíĺ
    Posts
    1,372
    The SID won't show up in your reports until a sale is registered. It's not tracked individually for clicks, only transactions.

    As for the links not working, who knows? User error possibly.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    266
    Pete,

    No, No, I mean this:
    Get Html from any KBtoys or Etoys product links.
    Add the SID command to the end of the link.
    Publish Link.
    Test link in browser, error will occur.
    Try removing just the SID command from the end of the link, publish again and test, still error.

    Tami

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    804
    Did you hit refresh after bringing it up the second time?

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    266
    Wyvern,
    Yes, and I have retried all of the above many times with same results. It ONLY happens with KBtoys and eToys product links! Someone please try it.

    Tami

  6. #6
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    ÄúsTrálíĺ
    Posts
    1,372
    OK. I just tested it here and it worked fine.

    etoys :: product links :: "Wav DJ" Computer Peripheral Entertainment Console
    etoys :: product links :: 10" Huffy Classic Trike

    Added the SID, copied the link into browser window, and ended up at the correct page on etoys.

    Both products, in both IE and Opera worked without any problems.

    Just tried KBToys :: product links :: "We Did It" Dancing Dora

    Works 100% here.

    [This message was edited by Pete on August 25, 2003 at 07:13 AM.]

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    266
    Pete,
    Thanks for trying! Evidently, it is something flaky that Dreamweaver3 is doing. If I ad the SID in the Get Html window in CJ, the link works fine, but if I add the SID in Dreamweaver there is an error. I have been adding the SID in dreamweaver for quite awhile with no problem with other merchants, no errors, they have been tracking. Weird!

    Thanks again, Pete.
    Tami

  8. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Redirect to Etoys
    By Jay Hofkamp in forum Suspicious Activity!
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: July 13th, 2007, 11:36 PM
  2. etoys gone?
    By dreamerscove in forum Rakuten LinkShare - LS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: May 8th, 2007, 05:11 PM
  3. Added ?sid by mistake - will tracking work?
    By mr_jones in forum ShareASale - SAS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 28th, 2006, 08:54 AM
  4. etoys and kbtoys?
    By cjk in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 8th, 2004, 05:57 AM
  5. KBtoys & Etoys
    By Doug247 in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: October 23rd, 2003, 10:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •