Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Super Sh!t Stirrer SSanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    9,944
    What's wrong with my Google tool bar? I rebooted. Anyone else seeing this?
    Comments are opinion unless otherwise noted. Remember, pillage first. Then burn. Half of all people in the world have IQs under 100. You best learn to trust ol' SSanf!

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador phillyburbs's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    in the PhillyBurbs!
    Posts
    3,097
    Fine here.

  3. #3
    15 years and counting
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6,121
    I saw that with one of my site. The PageRank was grey. After what is going on with Google this month it was too much. After checking again on an other PC with an other Internet provider, my PageRank was just fine. I don't know what's happening. It's working with one PC and not the other.

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Nunya, Business
    Posts
    23,684
    I did read in an article about Google dropping that (pagerank) because Stanford still had the patent on that and Google not want to pay them when they IPO. Something like that, can't remember, probably just speculation.

  5. #5
    Super Sh!t Stirrer SSanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    9,944
    It is every site, not just mine. All are greyed out ABW, Drudge, MSNBC, everything.
    Comments are opinion unless otherwise noted. Remember, pillage first. Then burn. Half of all people in the world have IQs under 100. You best learn to trust ol' SSanf!

  6. #6
    15 years and counting
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    6,121
    Correction: On one of my computers, all sites are greyed out, on an other one everything is normal, including ABW, I've a Page Rank of 3 for this thread.

  7. #7
    Super Sh!t Stirrer SSanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    9,944
    How can this be? Some computers have it, some don't.
    Comments are opinion unless otherwise noted. Remember, pillage first. Then burn. Half of all people in the world have IQs under 100. You best learn to trust ol' SSanf!

  8. #8
    Resident Genius and Staunch Capitalist Leader's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    12,817
    Mine's working so far, too.

    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR> How can this be? Some computers have it, some don't. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I read a post awhile back (forgot from who...maybe from Trust, but not completely sure anymore...) that said that the toolbar's PR data comes from different data centers. Could be that you're pulling from one that's dumped its data...
    There is no knowledge that is not power. ~Hemingway

  9. #9
    Affiliate Marketing Consultant Linda - 5starAffiliatePrograms's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    4,040
    Same thing happened to me. At 1st I thought I lost rank on all my sites, but Yahoo and everyone is missing PR too.

    If anyone wants to check PR Prog still works.
    http://www.webmasterbrain.com/prog/

  10. #10
    ABW Ambassador mousejockey's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,494
    It's working on mine...very strange how it's happening to some and not others.

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    20
    This happened to me about a year ago. Spent hours trying to research & fix the problem, but never could.
    Toolbar works fine on the new puter though.

  12. #12
    ABW Ambassador Radegast's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    1,978
    It's because the wrong Google datacenter is in your 'hosts' file.

    Search your C: drive for ' hosts ' then open it in Notepad.

    Mine has entries like this:

    216.239.39.104 toolbarqueries.google.com
    # toolbarqueries.google.com 216.239.39.104
    # toolbarqueries.google.com 216.239.51.104
    # toolbarqueries.google.com 216.239.53.104
    # toolbarqueries.google.com 216.239.33.104
    # toolbarqueries.google.com 216.239.37.104

    "216.239.39.104 toolbarqueries.google.com" is the active one, and it's working for me at the moment.

    So try adding that line and hashing out any that were already present.

  13. #13
    Super Sh!t Stirrer SSanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    9,944
    Linda, thank you. That is a great tool and it set my mind at ease.
    Comments are opinion unless otherwise noted. Remember, pillage first. Then burn. Half of all people in the world have IQs under 100. You best learn to trust ol' SSanf!

  14. #14
    Super Sh!t Stirrer SSanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    9,944
    Well, we tried the host file thing but couldn't find it at all. Maybe, that was the problem. PSanf simply reinstalled the thing and it is working again.

    Thanks, all!
    Comments are opinion unless otherwise noted. Remember, pillage first. Then burn. Half of all people in the world have IQs under 100. You best learn to trust ol' SSanf!

  15. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Google Beta Tool Bar & 404 Error Pages
    By glittered in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 18th, 2008, 03:31 AM
  2. Alexa Tool Bar ???
    By BurgerBoy in forum Amazon
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 13th, 2005, 07:07 PM
  3. Alexa Tool Bar ???
    By BurgerBoy in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 13th, 2005, 05:53 PM
  4. Yahoo tool bar
    By Larry in forum Search Engine Optimization
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 9th, 2004, 12:39 PM
  5. Google tool bar updated
    By happypoon in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: August 26th, 2003, 01:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •