Results 1 to 21 of 21
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    162
    Obviously, there must be a way to place more than 1 record on the same row of a table. I cannot do it. Any help would be appreciated.
    Thanks!

    huhu

  2. #2
    ABW Veteran Student Heyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    5,482
    If you are using php you could do this.

    record1,record2,record3,record4

    split the results up like so

    $str = "$query";
    $pat = ",";
    $arr = split($pat,$str);

    print "$arr[0]";

    print "$arr[1]";
    print "$arr[2]";
    print "$arr[3]";

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    222
    Is this what your looking for?

    [WM-Record cols=3 width=558]

    Your WM-Field Data Here

    [WM-Record]

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    417
    [WM-Record cols=3 width=??table-width??]
    ??your-cell-contents??
    [/WM-Record]

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    417
    Kat beat me to it!

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    222

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    162
    I guess we only need the RECORD DATA once. I'll try it.

    Thanks!

    huhu

    [This message was edited by huhu on August 13, 2003 at 01:41 PM.]

  8. #8
    Affiliate Manager Allen Nance's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Colorado River, Bullhead City AZ
    Posts
    1,604
    [WM-Record cols=3 width=??table-width??]
    ??your-cell-contents??
    [/WM-Record]

    let me make this a bit more difficult for the pros at table design. What happens or how do you do lets say for collums you want to have 4 across, then you want to make the cells so there are like 4 rows down as in the crummy sample below:

    | Image | Image | Image | Image |
    | Txt | Txt | Etc...| Etc...|
    | Price | Price | Etc...| Etc...|
    | misc | misc | Etc...| Etc...|

    Would there be a row statement in that too? Where in the code would you put the WM tags for image, text etc...? I want a verticle display.

    Allen

    I look for the day, when every affiliate from every nation can climb to the mountain top and yell,
    'Free again, Free Again."

    Today is a national day of parasite free shopping.

    [This message was edited by Gearshopper on August 13, 2003 at 01:48 PM.]

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    417
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR> I tried this, but it didn't work. I still get the same record 3 times.Here is my setting:

    [WM-RECORD cols=3 width=500]
    &lt;tr&gt;
    &lt;td&gt;RECORD Data&lt;/td&gt;
    &lt;td&gt;RECORD Data&lt;/td&gt;
    &lt;td&gt;RECORD Data&lt;/td&gt;
    &lt;/tr&gt;
    [/WM-RECORD] <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    try this -

    [WM-Record cols=3 width=500]
    RECORD Data
    [/WM-Record]

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    222
    Try taking out the cell tags and use break or paragraph tags.

    [WM-RECORD cols=3 width=500]
    RECORD Data&lt;br&gt;
    RECORD Data&lt;br&gt;
    &lt;p&gt;RECORD Data&lt;/p&gt;
    [/WM-RECORD]

  11. #11
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    222
    Gearshopper-
    [WM-Record cols=4 width=600]
    WM-Field for Image&lt;br&gt;
    WM-Field for Text&lt;br&gt;
    WM-Field for Price&lt;br&gt;
    WM-Field for Misc&lt;br&gt;
    [/WM-Record]

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    162
    Still!!! Here is the exact code:

    [WM-RECORD cols=3 width="580"]
    &lt;a href="[WM-FIELD WebLink raw nolink]"&gt;
    &lt;img src="[WM-FIELD ThumbNailImage raw nolink]"&gt;&lt;br&gt;&lt;br&gt;
    [WM-FIELD: SKU raw nolink]&lt;br&gt;
    [WM-FIELD: Short_Description raw nolink]&lt;br&gt;
    [WM-FIELD: Price raw nolink]&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br&gt;
    [WM-FIELD: Long_Description nolink]&lt;br&gt;
    [/WM-RECORD]

    I cannot have them is horizontal triplets!
    Please help again!

    huhu

  13. #13
    ABW Ambassador Mike O's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles area
    Posts
    843
    Hi, Huhu:

    Just checking -- I assume you're aware that the WM-RECORD tag is only active inside index templates but not inside detail templates.

    -- Mike

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    162
    Yes, Mike. This is all in the index template.
    Thanks!

    huhu

  15. #15
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    417
    are you also using detail pages?
    you don't need to code nolink if you're only using index pages
    ..
    i've got a template like this somewhere, will go find it later if noone else finds answer first

  16. #16
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    222
    huhu
    There is nothing wrong with the code you posted above. Have you checked the proper delimiter fields for field name and data?

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    162
    Kat,

    I did. Everything comes nicely out, but in one row!
    Thanks!

    huhu

  18. #18
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    222
    PM me with email address; might be able to help more if I can get a bit of the datafeed and index template you are using.

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    162
    EMAIL]friends@soulis.com[/EMAIL]
    Kat, I can send you part of the feed by email.
    Thanks!

    huhu

  20. #20
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    47
    Hi - I'm trying to get rows and columns also - but I'm also using an IF statement.

    Any Idea why this wouldn't work?

    [WM-RECORD cols=3 width=800]

    &lt;table width="100%" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"&gt;
    &lt;tr&gt; &lt;td align="center" class="solidall"&gt;

    [WM-If: Field: Keywords .cn. travel]&lt;a href="[WM-Field: Product_URL noLink raw]"&gt;
    &lt;img src="[WM-Field: Product_Image_URL noLink]" width="125" height="125" hspace="5" vspace="5" border="0"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br&gt;
    &lt;a href="[WM-FIELD: Product_URL raw noLink]"&gt; &gt;&gt; BUY NOW &lt;&lt; &lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/font&gt;

    [/WM-If]


    &lt;/td&gt;&lt;/tr&gt;&lt;/table&gt;

    [/WM-Record]

  21. #21
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    291
    I've just been doing mine like this:
    [WM-RECORD cols=4 width=600][WM-IndexLabel: SUBCAT noLink]
    [WM-ImagePath: SMALLIMAGEURL]
    [WM-Field: SUBCAT]
    [WM-Field: PRODUCTNAME noLink]
    [WM-Field: Brand noLink]
    [/WM-IndexLabel][/WM-RECORD]

    I'm awful new to this and not real saavy with complicated workarounds. My pages come out perfect, to me anyway.

  22. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Howto: 2nd Window opens on click
    By kse in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: November 17th, 2009, 06:36 AM
  2. Howto split and sort products to categories?
    By eraniopub in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 9th, 2006, 06:47 AM
  3. 3 Different Records on a Row REVISITED
    By Doug247 in forum WebMerge (Fourthworld.com)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 3rd, 2004, 06:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •