Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    26
    The databfeed for overstock.com misses a few " marks in all the lines, and here's there reply...

    >>>>The "error" you found results from how we quote qualify the data. Many have complained about this. We quote qualify all text fields and integers over 1,000. All other integers are not qualified. To work around this, script to ignore all commas between quotations.

    Is it possible to make it ignore all commas between quotations? Here's an example...

    ",295,"","

    there should be one before and after 295.

  2. #2
    Troll Killer and best Snooper!
    I decide when the pigs fly!
    Rhea's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    New York, USA
    Posts
    6,195
    Hey Nintendo, que pas?

    You can get rid of the extra stuff by doing a global search and replace, assuming it doesn't mess up anything else in the feed.

    Just replace "," with nothing to end up with ",295,"

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    413
    And if you are using Excel to manage your datafeed you can limit the global replace command to the column containing the "," values. Just select/highlight the column before doing the global replace.

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    26
    :::Hey Nintendo, que pas?

    Hello!! Yep, I'm the same Nintendo, aka Dr. !!!!, that won the geek/talk contest twice!! I hope to have datafeed sites up and indexed in time for the holidays to help make up for my Amazon earnings crashing!!!!! It's like there trying to make me say 'Bye-bye Amazon' to them!!!!!


    Here's another datafeed example.

    ",34.99,60.00,"

    but should be as

    ",34.99","60.00,"

    while

    ",295,"","

    should be

    ",295","","

    It's missing a few " marks instead of having extra stuff. In the first example there's just a , so I probably can't do any search and replace for that with out messing up content part of the datafeed.

    I'm on a Macintosh and don't have Excel.

  5. #5
    ABW Ambassador buy_online's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    3,234
    Nintendo,

    I posted some questions for you in this thread.

    http://abw.infopop.cc/eve/ubb.x?a=tp...8496#126108496

    Take a look, and let me know if that fixes the situation...

    Fred

  6. #6
    Troll Killer and best Snooper!
    I decide when the pigs fly!
    Rhea's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    New York, USA
    Posts
    6,195
    Nintendo, I knew it was you! It would have been absolutely clear if you'd used some Spanish exclamation marks though.

    To get your leading quotation mark before each instance of an amount just run a series of global replaces, e.g.

    ,1 replace with ",1
    ,2 replace with ",2
    ,3 replace with ",3

    Then globally replace any instances of "" with ". I think. Maybe.

    What I'd do is copy the column to a new DB, make the global changes, and then copy the changed data back to the original DB.

    Are you sure you wanna mess with this thing? It sounds u-g-l-y.

  7. #7
    Affiliate Manager
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,913
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Rhea:
    Nintendo, I knew it was you! It would have been absolutely clear if you'd used some Spanish exclamation marks though.

    To get your leading quotation mark before each instance of an amount just run a series of global replaces, e.g.

    ,1 replace with ",1
    ,2 replace with ",2
    ,3 replace with ",3

    Then globally replace any instances of "" with ". I think. Maybe.

    What I'd do is copy the column to a new DB, make the global changes, and then copy the changed data back to the original DB.

    Are you sure you wanna mess with this thing? It sounds u-g-l-y. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Why doesn't the vendor simply export in a standard CSV format?
    Richard Gaskin
    Developer of WebMerge: Publish any data feed on any site
    http://www.fourthworld.com

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    26
    There messed up, but I got it working now, thanks to Excel. Excel then 'Text values are in quotes' fixed it.

  9. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Overstock.com missing?
    By davidh in forum GoldenCAN
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: August 30th, 2010, 10:28 AM
  2. missing columns in overstock
    By PatrickAllmond in forum Rakuten LinkShare - LS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 27th, 2007, 12:48 AM
  3. Commission Fee missing for Overstock
    By a15648 in forum Rakuten LinkShare - LS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 13th, 2006, 01:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •