Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2
    Is there a way to get a non frame page to break into the main frame. I have one script however it doesn't work like I'm looking for..for example
    Page A is a stand alone non frame page and it has a link to a description/order page for say birds in the framed setup. So how could I get link from page A to load in the frameset of the description/order pages?
    Am I even making any sense? lol I hope so cause I know just what I want but the only script I found will redirect to your main source frame page but not just throw one page into the frameset.

    Thanks
    Steph

  2. #2
    ABW Founder Haiko de Poel, Jr.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    21,609
    Stephanie,

    Hi nd Welcome to ABW! <IMG src=http://www.abestweb.com/smilies/welcome.gif>

    Not sure I understood your question 100% but ... target="_top" in coding for the link will make it open in the whole window.

    Haiko

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2
    lol No I know how to do that. What I mean is this let me see if I can explain it better. The homepage that comes up by domain is a non-framed page. However any pages after the homepage are framed so that the navigation stays on top for them. So my question is on the non framed main page how can I link to the pages within frames so that they load from the main page within the frames? Ugh that still sounds confusing as hell let me show ya a link.
    http://www.birdsandbreeders.com/allm...NEW/index.html This is non framed homepage. Then these are the pages within the frames http://www.birdsandbreeders.com/allm...w/NEW/main.htm
    Like on the frontpage you will see how it links to a toy special and of course the navigation is at the bottom that would lead into framed pages. I just don't want to load those pages without the frameset.

    Steph

    [ 06-30-2002: Message edited by: Stephanie ]

    [ 06-30-2002: Message edited by: Stephanie ]

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    28
    You need to create an appropriate frameset which contains all the frames you want displayed. Then you link to that frameset rather than an individual frame.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    352
    stop using frames.

    or maybe try target="_bottom"

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    80
    I think I have a solution for your problem. My site is the same as the one you are speking of. Take a look at it and tell me if this is the same. http://www.carbot.net
    My site is set up so my home page isn't framed, but the other pages in the site are. PM me if I can help you with any specifics.

  7. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Help with Frames
    By UKJ in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: June 21st, 2005, 12:28 PM
  2. Frames? do you suggest frames or no frames.
    By jc101 in forum Virtual Family and Off-Topic
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: November 12th, 2002, 01:18 PM
  3. Frames are gone, but how do I..
    By John Kruger in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: August 8th, 2002, 12:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •