Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Super Sh!t Stirrer SSanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    9,944
    I have a drop down menu in a top frame and I want it to open in a new window. Or, better yet, the whole window.

    Help, please.

    Pretty please with sugar on top.

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,694
    target="_blank" - makes it load in a new window.
    target="_top" - Loads it into the main browser window.

    {

    When the shoe fits the foot is forgotten
    When the belt fits the belly is forgotten
    When the heart is right "for" and "against" are forgotten. - Chuang Tzu

  3. #3
    Super Sh!t Stirrer SSanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    9,944
    Yes, that is true for normal links. But, how or where would I insert it into the java script for a drop down menu located in a top frame?

    The Wolf Credo: Respect the elders. Teach the young. Cooperate with the pack. Play when you can. Hunt when you must. Rest in between. Share your affections. Voice your feelings. Leave your mark.

    I think I need some code in the heading and to modify the options somehow but I just don't know how.

  4. #4
    Super Sh!t Stirrer SSanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    9,944
    Haiko can you help with this?

    I know you are busy but perhaps you already know the answer and it won't be a lot of trouble. The other code you sent to get a drop down to open in another frame worked great. Now, I need a framed drop down to open in a new window. I REALLY need this.

    Does anybody have the code to do this?

    The Wolf Credo: Respect the elders. Teach the young. Cooperate with the pack. Play when you can. Hunt when you must. Rest in between. Share your affections. Voice your feelings. Leave your mark.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,694
    onClick="window.open('url.html', 'name_of_window');"

    Will open a link in a new window.

    But what I said above still holds true. If you just put the target in the appropriate place in your links array it should work just fine.

    Also check this out:
    http://archives.hwg.org/hwg-language...785041@janman2

    There's a good, simple menu script that will open the windows anywhere you want - in fact I liked it so much I decided to use it!

    {

    When the shoe fits the foot is forgotten
    When the belt fits the belly is forgotten
    When the heart is right "for" and "against" are forgotten. - Chuang Tzu


    [This message was edited by eaglefire on August 24, 2002 at 11:15 AM.]

    [This message was edited by eaglefire on August 24, 2002 at 01:24 PM.]

  6. #6
    Super Sh!t Stirrer SSanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    9,944
    THANK YOU SO MUCH!!

    Works great!!

    You're an

    The Wolf Credo: Respect the elders. Teach the young. Cooperate with the pack. Play when you can. Hunt when you must. Rest in between. Share your affections. Voice your feelings. Leave your mark.

  7. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Good Plugin For Drop Down Menu?
    By Trust in forum Blogging, Mobile and Social Media
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: October 12th, 2009, 04:23 PM
  2. WordPress - Drop down menu
    By hipgirlie in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 18th, 2008, 07:59 PM
  3. Horizontal Drop Down or Vertical Menu?
    By Cheesehead in forum Midnight Cafe'
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 10th, 2008, 07:29 PM
  4. I need help with a php drop down menu
    By tsmgroup2 in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 26th, 2007, 01:18 AM
  5. Another drop down menu question
    By SSanf in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 14th, 2003, 03:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •