Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,402
    For you ASP users, this is probably and easy question...I want to set up some pages on my server, but allow users to update headers and footers from their own servers (without access to our server)...

    We will have some un-branded pages for some content on one of our sites, and I'd like for webmasters to be able to make changes to their headers and footers...but have those files on their own servers....

    Something else that is considering is having the users pull content from our site (might be easier)...any easy solutions?

    TH Media-Web Solutions For The Small Business
    Check Out The TH Media Affiliate Program

  2. #2
    Pimp Duck popdawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Take off eh?
    Posts
    3,249
    I haven't tried this myself but I saw it when looking for some info on Includes.

    here is the link


    http://www.siteexperts.com/forums/vi...id=9851&Sort=0

    I am a stat addict.
    Acknowledging the addiction is the first step.

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,402

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,694
    Tom, why not do it in Perl and use LWP to pull the data?

    {

    "Laziness, Impatience, Hubris. Pick any three" ~ YAPC 19100

  5. #5
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,402
    LOL...perl isn't one of my most potent areas [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif[/img] I was looking for a simple line of code (I've seen it out there, but now I can find it)...simple line that is placed in a document...then saved with the .php extension [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif[/img]

    TH Media-Web Solutions For The Small Business
    Check Out The TH Media Affiliate Program

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,694
    >>LOL...perl isn't one of my most potent areas <<

    oops - forgive me. For some odd reason I thought you said you use Perl alot. It can be done in PHP also; you might want to do a search for "grabber" and "php".

    {

    "Laziness, Impatience, Hubris. Pick any three" ~ YAPC 19100

  7. #7
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    2,402
    LOL...I do use perl, but programs that are written by others....I don't have the 'umph' to sit down and code it out myself....What I was referring to was a very small snippet of php code that had only 5 or so lines...one of those lines was the url you wanted to pull from...it worked great, but now that I need it, I can't seem to locate it...I will certainly find it and post it here [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif[/img]

    TH Media-Web Solutions For The Small Business
    Check Out The TH Media Affiliate Program

  8. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. breaking or pulling apart data feed
    By sweetiowa in forum ShareASale - SAS
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: October 13th, 2007, 08:25 PM
  2. Pulling data from another site - help!
    By Azam in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 6th, 2004, 08:26 PM
  3. Your server's capability for data feed?
    By concorde in forum Programming / Datafeeds / Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 26th, 2004, 08:39 AM
  4. Recommendations for pulling data from feeds
    By Ron Bechdolt in forum WebMerge (Fourthworld.com)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 23rd, 2003, 04:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •