Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    March 16th, 2005
    Posts
    59
    International Associates
    One last question before I buy <G>

    I am an associate with both Amazon.com and .co.uk. I want to show buy from both countries but base the results on .co.uk NOT .com, thus showing the prices in GBpounds.

    Can this be done, if so how?

    My test page: http://www.thedogscene.co.uk/books/breeding.htm

    Jill

  2. #2
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    Using Associate Engine with amazon.co.uk:
    http://www.c3scripts.com/amazon/install/uk

    You can see my .co.uk website http://www.grandshop.co.uk/

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    March 16th, 2005
    Posts
    59
    Hi, Thanks for your reply.

    I have installed the ae for .co.uk but there is no amazonid for .com (USA). I do not mind the results being based on .com (USA) BUT I want the prices to be shown in GBpounds.

    I take it from your email that I cannot do it using amazonid and have to install AE twice?

    If that is correct, how does the script work - do I have to put two scripts on the page, thus showing a book twice?

    TIA.
    Jill

  4. #4
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    To make AE search amazon.co.uk and show results in GB pounds, follow the installation instructions at http://www.c3scripts.com/amazon/install/uk

    Since you are waiting for your AE key file, you must edit ae.ini and set:

    locale uk

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    March 16th, 2005
    Posts
    59
    Oh dear I am not explaining myself very well! Please look at my test page to see what I mean http://www.thedogscene.co.uk/books/breeding.htm. I have a temporary key and I also have the site set up for UK - no problems there at all.

    On my test page you will see that the results are from UK, cost is shown in GBpounds and it has a buy from UK button. Underneath that the buy from text currently shows UK again because there is no amazonid for the USA. Is there any way that the buy also from can be the USA?

    If the results are done on amazon.com then surely the price would be in $ and the main place to buy from would be the USA, which I do not want.

    I hope I have explained a little better this time :-)

    Jill

  6. #6
    ABW Ambassador cusimano's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    1,369
    Use AE v5.03.22-beta. (see beta revisions history)

    Yours truly,
    Cusimano.Com Corporation
    per: David Cusimano

  7. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 31st, 2009, 11:29 AM
  2. Need Associates
    By maverick.mm in forum Job Postings
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 13th, 2005, 05:01 AM
  3. Amazon Associates down?
    By webmarm in forum Other Affiliate Networks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 13th, 2002, 02:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •