Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Prince of Content Vinny O'Hare's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    3,126
    ask jeeves
    Last night I uploaded a brand new site on a new url and I didnt have a backlink or submit the site to any search engines I only have adsense on the site. I planned on adding some affiliate links today. I dedicted to peek into my stats today and ask jeeves has already got my site. It took about 4 hours after uploading it. I think there is a deal going on somewhere. How did they find me. I am quite pissed as I dont want my quality sites in the lousy ask jeeves search engine.
    Vinny O'Hare - OPM - Contact Info email: vinny at teamloxly.com ~ 702-582-6742 Twitter

  2. #2
    Full Member Travelin Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    409
    Same thing happened to me a few days ago except I did link from some of my othere sites. I put up this new site & domain name with a new host "Lightningservers.net". You by chance use them too?
    Travelin' Man

    "If you don't know where you are going, any road will lead you there." -- unknown

  3. #3
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Nunya, Business
    Posts
    23,684
    You don't want your quality sites in Ask Jeeves? And you don't want Google to have them either? I would just take them all offline, don't even give those pesky SE's a chance to get them.

  4. #4
    Chick with Brains Tracy's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    1,878
    Or ban them from spidering your site in your htacess file.

  5. #5
    Lite On The Do, Heavy On The Nuts Donuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Winter Park, FL
    Posts
    6,930
    Quote Originally Posted by Tracy
    Or ban them from spidering your site in your htacess file.
    Or use a Robots.txt file.

    http://www.robotstxt.org/wc/exclusion-admin.html

  6. #6
    notary sojac Herb ԿԬ's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Central/Western NY State
    Posts
    7,741
    Cool
    that'll show 'em!

  7. #7
    Prince of Content Vinny O'Hare's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    3,126
    Travelin I dont use lightning servers

    Trust I didnt say that I didnt want the new site in google. banthegooglebot.com has been submitted to the search engine
    Vinny O'Hare - OPM - Contact Info email: vinny at teamloxly.com ~ 702-582-6742 Twitter

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Caribbean
    Posts
    159
    I wish jeeves could look at my sites. what are you crying when people like me are begging for visitors..
    [URL=]http://www.intelefone.net/voipvincent[/URL]

  9. #9
    Prince of Content Vinny O'Hare's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    3,126
    my problem is that they change my adsense ads to something that is irrelevant to my site and they change the color of it and it really makes my site look bad. They should not control my intellectual copywrtiiten stuff. did I spell that right lol
    Vinny O'Hare - OPM - Contact Info email: vinny at teamloxly.com ~ 702-582-6742 Twitter

  10. #10
    Analytics Dude Kevin's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    5,904
    The Ask Jeeves preview doesn't mess with aff tracking, does it? (I know it's not your point NYF, I was just curious.)
    Kevin Webster
    twitter: levelanalytics

    Kayak Fishing
    Web Analytics and Affiliate Marketing

  11. #11
    Prince of Content Vinny O'Hare's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    3,126
    No Kevin that is fine as it is, or so they say anyway
    Vinny O'Hare - OPM - Contact Info email: vinny at teamloxly.com ~ 702-582-6742 Twitter

  12. #12
    Not Verif-Lidated infoTim's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Sunny Florida
    Posts
    1,021
    I was under the impression that the "framed page" checkbox stops that from happening? Or you can load an anti-frame script in your page headers. Kind of a pita, but it does the trick.

    - Tim
    Tim
    consultant by day, affiliate by night

  13. #13
    Prince of Content Vinny O'Hare's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    3,126
    I am probably going to add the script but to add it to 50,000 pages would be a pita
    Vinny O'Hare - OPM - Contact Info email: vinny at teamloxly.com ~ 702-582-6742 Twitter

  14. #14
    Not Verif-Lidated infoTim's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Sunny Florida
    Posts
    1,021
    Ahh, templates. :-)
    Tim
    consultant by day, affiliate by night

  15. #15
    Newbie Joel Comm's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 6th, 2005
    Posts
    14
    I heard that Jeeves replaces Google Adsense with their own ads on the fly.. can anyone confirm this?

    Joel

  16. #16
    Not Verif-Lidated infoTim's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Sunny Florida
    Posts
    1,021
    There was a thread about this a while back. What really seems to be happening is that the framing interferes with the proper context appearing, so the ads become non-relevant.
    Tim
    consultant by day, affiliate by night

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    84
    AskJeeves was bought by InterActive Corp. (may be the 2nd largest online network).
    [url=http://www.onlinemarts.com][b]Online shopping deals Free Coupons[/b][/url]

  18. #18
    ABW Ambassador
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    579
    Thumbs down Ask Jeeves
    Quote Originally Posted by nyfalcon
    I am quite pissed as I dont want my quality sites in the lousy ask jeeves search engine.


    nyfalcon, thanks for the heads up on Jeeves!!

    I just went to the Ask Jeeves search engine and accessed my home page through Ask Jeeves. They had my December, 2004 page listed.

    Bow Wow!! Ask Jeeves has turned into a real dog!!

    ALL THAT LOADED UP were my first two graphics and some text for my next graphic (in red, I might add), and then Blackness. My entire page was gone!!

    Tried again, all I got was a bunch of white source code.

    Tried every thing again, same results. 8>(

    This is too bad as I thought that in the past Ask Jeeves always delivered very good quality results.

    I wonder if my frame buster code is incompatible with Jeeves frame code?
    It looks like someone at Jeeves is a terrible coder.

    Can any one post the code to ban Jeeves from my robots.txt?

    Best,

    RadarCat, Webmaster
    http://www.os2warplinks.com

  19. #19
    Prince of Content Vinny O'Hare's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 18th, 2005
    Posts
    3,126
    Just ran across this old post and after I emailed adsense and explained my problem they told me to always check the box as if I was placing this on a framed site when making the code. I have found the same results with framing on a few more sites. between this and the frames buster javascript I should be ok

  20. Newsletter Signup

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Ask Jeeves ... why he's so cheap!
    By phillyburbs in forum Commission Junction - CJ
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: December 17th, 2004, 04:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •